"¿Hay algo más que quieres que haga?"

Translation:Is there anything else you want me to do?

December 25, 2012

52 Comments


ncpierson

Where is the "me" implied?

March 7, 2013

elizadeux

Haga is the correct form for yo, él, ella, and usted. We can eliminate "Is there anything else that you want to do" because for usted that would be "¿Hay algo más que quiere hacer?" So, that leave these three:

  • Is there anything else you want me to do? (yo haga)

  • Is there anything else you want him to do? (él haga)

  • Is there anything else you want her to do? (ella haga)

Any could be correct depending on the context. However, the first one seems the most likely under most circumstances.

April 14, 2018

travellers2

Succinctly put. I think...50% me and 50%him or her.

February 11, 2019

IanPlatino

Elizadeux. Excellent reply; I wish there were more questions answered by you!

May 6, 2019

Mischel

probably somewhere in haga...

March 10, 2013

jaimepapier

Indeed you could expand it to "Hay algo más que quieres que yo haga."

It can be a bit confusing thing at first, but the key idea is that you can't say "want me to do" in Spanish, you have to say "want that I do".

June 5, 2013

Fluent2B

Since verbs referring to both first and third parties use the same conjugation in the subjunctive, it seems to make sense to use él, ella, usted, or yo as a matter of course with a conjugation like haga.

October 5, 2013

GregHullender

It could be "Is there anything else you want me/him/her to do?" But not "you". That would be ¿Hay algo más que quieres hacer?

August 20, 2014

josh.ramirez500

it's based on pronoun, if you ask somebody that and you weren't previously talking about anybody else in particular then it's second person singular

July 11, 2014

jmiker54

first person subjunctive of hacer. Took me a few minutes to understand it. Thanks to Jayken.

August 19, 2014

podnjan

i would like this to be explained,

March 23, 2013

Jayken

Haga is first person and third person subjunctive of hacer. It could have also translated as "Is there anything else you want him/her to do?"

March 23, 2013

Reinhild

Thanks. That really helped.

April 1, 2013

lastnightilie

Well, the problem is that DL did not put the first-person as an option in their dictionary on hover, so we had no way of knowing that. Reported.

November 8, 2013

jjcthorpe

doesn't third person also include Ud so couldn't it be " Is there anything else you want (you) to do?"

May 26, 2013

Jayken

No. Because the way the sentence is set up the subject of the first part of the sentence (quieres) cannot be the same subject of the second part (haga) or else it's not subjunctive and then you wouldn't be able to use haga. You can tell it's not usted anyway because "quieres" is in the tú form not usted. If you wanted to say "Is there anything more you want to do?" You would say "Hay algo más que quieres hacer?" You would just use the infinitive. :)

May 27, 2013

mommasspanish1

another confusing sentence

July 17, 2013

lizlliizz

Since it's ambiguous whether it's "want me to do" or "want him/her to do", could this be translated as "Is there anything else you want done?"

June 11, 2013

Jayken

No. In this sentence, the only reason we don't know if it's me or him/her is because we don't have the subject of "haga" or the context of the sentence. If we could see the people talking and using this sentence or saw this sentence in a book, then it would be very clear who the subject of "haga" is. You also couldn't translate it as "is there anything else you want done?" because then it wouldn't be subjunctive anymore.

June 11, 2013

hesolomon

Yes. That was accepted.

November 2, 2013

gernt

"Is there something more you want me to do?" was accepted.

January 1, 2014

PinkyGreen

But "Is there anything more you want me to do?" was not accepted.

May 30, 2018

PierreGaud1

"Is there something more that you want me to do?" is not accepted. Apparently they don't like the optional that or it's an oversight.

June 24, 2018

junolynn

I didn't put "me" in my answer and still thought that my answer was right. Previously I had googled 'subjunctive' to try to understand the concept. (That didn't work too well I guess). Reading these comments has out-done my google research! It's beginning to sink in, thank you :-}

April 25, 2014

gernt

Ah yes, subjunctivitis. Apply cold cerveza.

April 26, 2014

itsmesd

Ahh! The perfect cure. The more you apply, the more everything shoundsh cshush dandy! Imperasubjunctaimperfectaritish! I'll drink to that.

May 24, 2014

Larrimus

"Is there anything more you want her to do?" should be accepted, but it's not.

June 15, 2018

Larrimus

"Would you like me to do anything else?" should be accepted, but it's not.

June 15, 2018

Dangereux21

Would "Hay algo mas que me quieres hacer?" work in this situation?

October 9, 2013

Jayken

No because you are using the indicative and this sentence requires the subjunctive. You use the subjunctive for many different situations and one of them is for desiring/wishing. "Is there anything else you want me to do?" The person is wanting you to do something so it needs to be subjunctive.

October 9, 2013

GilGriffith

Thanks Jayken.

January 29, 2014

SamKassouf

I can't see the me anywhere.I'll never understand this one

February 21, 2014

gernt

Try again. If it's haga and there's no el or ella, first person is assumed. So you can substitute "yo haga" for haga. That goes for all the forms where the first and third person singular are the same.

February 21, 2014

drockalgzemoser

Hmm... it would be nice when we're just given the audio if we were alerted that there was a question being asked, or something like that, at least the first time we see it. Dunno.

April 29, 2014

MichelleLinguist

Why is "is there anything more that you want her to do" not accepted?

April 11, 2018

gernt

Look two posts above your post.

April 11, 2018

MichelleLinguist

Thanks fellow Duo veteran!

April 11, 2018

Barry1954

I don't see " me " in there. But I think there is some stupid sentence construction in Spanish.

April 11, 2018

tejano

There is no stupid sentence construction here. Just as in English some things can be understood by the context, and in this case the "me" is understood because "él/ella/Usted" is not specified.

Edit: See gernt's comment above.

April 11, 2018

IanPratt12

Why is "anything more" incorrect?

April 13, 2018

FrankFox0

"Is there anything more you want me to do" should be accepted.

April 21, 2018

MattFat2

Why is "is there something else you want me to do" incorrect?

May 19, 2018

adrianauna

haga is subjunctive form of hacer in both the yo and ud, el, ella form. This should also translate into "Is there anything else that you want done (by me, her him, it) ?" or would that have to be "que quieres que se haga?"

June 1, 2018

eSQBurTa

"Is there something more that you want that I do?" was marked wrong

October 29, 2018

Leeam61

Do you want me to do anything else?

January 23, 2019

mgbryant

"me to do" appears to be one of a number of posssible correct interpretations of "haga" .. It seems however that "me" is the only one DL will accept

January 24, 2019

tellislv

Duo, please clean up these comments. Thanks!

March 21, 2019

KarenLosFigs

Could it also be...Is there anything else that you want doing? ( which sounds natural in English?)

July 17, 2013

lizlliizz

I think that is only acceptable in some dialects of English. It doesn't sound natural or correct to me.

July 18, 2013

Jayken

No because then it wouldn't be subjunctive. There's 2 subjects in the spanish sentence (you and me), but only one subject in your sentence.

July 17, 2013

markbooth

It looks to me like there are two subjects in the sentence. If I ask someone if there's anything else they want doing, the implication is that I (or possibly a subordinate of mine) would be doing it for them.

April 27, 2014

Raftus

That sounds fine, but is a round-about way of saying more-or-less the same thing. I'd stick to as literal a translation as you can for Duolingual purposes.

August 24, 2013
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.