Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Hay algo más que quieres que haga?"

Translation:Is there anything else you want me to do?

0
5 years ago

46 Comments


ncpierson

Where is the "me" implied?

54
Reply5 years ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

Haga is the correct form for yo, él, ella, and usted. We can eliminate "Is there anything else that you want to do" because for usted that would be "¿Hay algo más que quiere hacer?" So, that leave these three:

  • Is there anything else you want me to do? (yo haga)

  • Is there anything else you want him to do? (él haga)

  • Is there anything else you want her to do? (ella haga)

Any could be correct depending on the context. However, the first one seems the most likely under most circumstances.

7
Reply23 months ago

Mischel

probably somewhere in haga...

6
Reply5 years ago

jaimepapier
jaimepapier

Indeed you could expand it to "Hay algo más que quieres que yo haga."

It can be a bit confusing thing at first, but the key idea is that you can't say "want me to do" in Spanish, you have to say "want that I do".

26
Reply15 years ago

Fluent2B

Since verbs referring to both first and third parties use the same conjugation in the subjunctive, it seems to make sense to use él, ella, usted, or yo as a matter of course with a conjugation like haga.

18
Reply4 years ago

GregHullender
GregHullender

It could be "Is there anything else you want me/him/her to do?" But not "you". That would be ¿Hay algo más que quieres hacer?

3
Reply3 years ago

josh.ramirez500
josh.ramirez500

it's based on pronoun, if you ask somebody that and you weren't previously talking about anybody else in particular then it's second person singular

0
Reply4 years ago

jmiker54
jmiker54

first person subjunctive of hacer. Took me a few minutes to understand it. Thanks to Jayken.

0
Reply3 years ago

podnjan

i would like this to be explained,

10
Reply5 years ago

Jayken

Haga is first person and third person subjunctive of hacer. It could have also translated as "Is there anything else you want him/her to do?"

38
Reply15 years ago

Reinhild

Thanks. That really helped.

2
Reply5 years ago

lastnightilie
lastnightilie

Well, the problem is that DL did not put the first-person as an option in their dictionary on hover, so we had no way of knowing that. Reported.

0
Reply4 years ago

jjcthorpe

doesn't third person also include Ud so couldn't it be " Is there anything else you want (you) to do?"

6
Reply5 years ago

Jayken

No. Because the way the sentence is set up the subject of the first part of the sentence (quieres) cannot be the same subject of the second part (haga) or else it's not subjunctive and then you wouldn't be able to use haga. You can tell it's not usted anyway because "quieres" is in the tú form not usted. If you wanted to say "Is there anything more you want to do?" You would say "Hay algo más que quieres hacer?" You would just use the infinitive. :)

24
Reply5 years ago

mommasspanish1

another confusing sentence

3
Reply5 years ago

gernt
gernt

"Is there something more you want me to do?" was accepted.

3
Reply4 years ago

PinkyGreen

But "Is there anything more you want me to do?" was not accepted.

0
Reply2 months ago

PierreGaud1

"Is there something more that you want me to do?" is not accepted. Apparently they don't like the optional that or it's an oversight.

0
Reply1 month ago

junolynn

I didn't put "me" in my answer and still thought that my answer was right. Previously I had googled 'subjunctive' to try to understand the concept. (That didn't work too well I guess). Reading these comments has out-done my google research! It's beginning to sink in, thank you :-}

2
Reply4 years ago

gernt
gernt

Ah yes, subjunctivitis. Apply cold cerveza.

9
Reply24 years ago

itsmesd

Ahh! The perfect cure. The more you apply, the more everything shoundsh cshush dandy! Imperasubjunctaimperfectaritish! I'll drink to that.

1
Reply4 years ago

Larrimus

"Is there anything more you want her to do?" should be accepted, but it's not.

1
Reply1 month ago

Larrimus

"Would you like me to do anything else?" should be accepted, but it's not.

1
Reply1 month ago

lizlliizz

Since it's ambiguous whether it's "want me to do" or "want him/her to do", could this be translated as "Is there anything else you want done?"

0
Reply5 years ago

Jayken

No. In this sentence, the only reason we don't know if it's me or him/her is because we don't have the subject of "haga" or the context of the sentence. If we could see the people talking and using this sentence or saw this sentence in a book, then it would be very clear who the subject of "haga" is. You also couldn't translate it as "is there anything else you want done?" because then it wouldn't be subjunctive anymore.

1
Reply5 years ago

hesolomon

Yes. That was accepted.

0
Reply4 years ago

Dangereux21

Would "Hay algo mas que me quieres hacer?" work in this situation?

0
Reply4 years ago

Jayken

No because you are using the indicative and this sentence requires the subjunctive. You use the subjunctive for many different situations and one of them is for desiring/wishing. "Is there anything else you want me to do?" The person is wanting you to do something so it needs to be subjunctive.

2
Reply4 years ago

GilGriffith
GilGriffith

Thanks Jayken.

0
Reply4 years ago

SamKassouf

I can't see the me anywhere.I'll never understand this one

0
Reply4 years ago

gernt
gernt

Try again. If it's haga and there's no el or ella, first person is assumed. So you can substitute "yo haga" for haga. That goes for all the forms where the first and third person singular are the same.

3
Reply4 years ago

drockalgzemoser
drockalgzemoser

Hmm... it would be nice when we're just given the audio if we were alerted that there was a question being asked, or something like that, at least the first time we see it. Dunno.

0
Reply4 years ago

MichelleLinguist
MichelleLinguist

Why is "is there anything more that you want her to do" not accepted?

0
Reply4 months ago

gernt
gernt

Look two posts above your post.

0
Reply14 months ago

MichelleLinguist
MichelleLinguist

Thanks fellow Duo veteran!

0
Reply4 months ago

Barry1954

I don't see " me " in there. But I think there is some stupid sentence construction in Spanish.

0
Reply4 months ago

tejano
tejano

There is no stupid sentence construction here. Just as in English some things can be understood by the context, and in this case the "me" is understood because "él/ella/Usted" is not specified.

Edit: See gernt's comment above.

0
Reply4 months ago

IanPratt12
IanPratt12

Why is "anything more" incorrect?

0
Reply4 months ago

FrankFox0

"Is there anything more you want me to do" should be accepted.

0
Reply3 months ago

MattFat2

Why is "is there something else you want me to do" incorrect?

0
Reply2 months ago

adrianauna
adrianauna

haga is subjunctive form of hacer in both the yo and ud, el, ella form. This should also translate into "Is there anything else that you want done (by me, her him, it) ?" or would that have to be "que quieres que se haga?"

0
Reply2 months ago