Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I enjoy food very much."

Translation:Taitníonn bia go mór liom.

3 years ago

12 Comments


EoghanFitz3

Cad atá mícheart le "Taitníonn bia liom go mór"? - Ní ghlactar leis de réir Duolingo!

1 year ago

Jeremiah21711

Taitnionn bia go lor liom was marked correct (calling lor a typo) should i have reported it

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Mistaking a non-typographic error for a typographic error probably isn’t worth reporting; if it hadn’t been identified as an error at all, then that would have been worth reporting.

3 years ago

OliverCasserley

taitním bia go mór----Is this sentence acceptable?

3 years ago

talideon
talideon

No, because that would mean something more like 'i please food a lot'.

2 years ago

MeredithNa
MeredithNa

You have to admit, strawberries are quite kinky. ;-P

1 year ago

MaryLea11
MaryLea11

I keep forgetting that the pronoun is contained in 'liom' and typing 'taitníonn mé...' Or thinking that the pronoun has to directly follow the verb. Is there some gramatical explanation that will help me keep the correct construct in my head?

2 years ago

amanadiel
amanadielPlus

Like in Spanish with "gustar", think of it not as you enjoying the food, but the food pleasing you. The food is the subject of the verb (literally, "the food shines with me").

2 years ago

Go1rish
Go1rish

This is so helpful. Thank you for this hint! Have a lingot!

1 year ago

becky3086
becky3086

I know nothing about Spanish but that totally answered my question which was why we were using "Taitnionn". I couldn't understand why it wasn't "Taitnim"(or whatever it would be when using "I"). It is totally different to say "the food shines with me"

2 years ago

Go1rish
Go1rish

I also typed "Taitnim".

1 year ago

soupandbread

Bainim sult mór as bia?

2 years ago