Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I see both the women."

Translation:Kadınların ikisini de görüyorum.

3 years ago

25 Comments


rfpl
rfpl

I don't understand this construction :/

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Kadın+lar (plural)+ın (genitive) İki (two) + (possessive suffix) + n (buffer cons.) + i (accusative) the de is verrrryyyy mysterious. It tells you that they are separate and it is very common to see the de being used with the concept of both.

I hope that helped! :)

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Adding to this^

Kadınların ikisini görüyorum. = I see two of the women (There are more than 2 women, but I only see 2 of them.)

Kadınların ikisini de görüyorum. = I see both of the women. (There is a total of 2 women and I see them both.)

This goes for all the numbers.

Arabaların üçünü görüyorum. = I see three of the cars (there are more than 3.)

Arabaların üçünü de görüyorum. = I see all three cars. (There is a total of 3 cars. And I see them all.)

3 years ago

Bogo.31
Bogo.31

Çok teşekkür ederim!

2 years ago

Maikefa

oh great explanation!!! thank you

2 years ago

HaniDaadou

Şimdi anladım, teşekkür ederim

10 months ago

hebaghali

That was very helpful

1 year ago

elahe322900

thanks

2 months ago

bellafiore46

what is the diffrence between "ikisi" and "ikisini" ??

1 year ago

aaelamine

ikisi = iki + si (possesive suffix). On the other hand, ikisini = iki + si (possesive suffix) + n (buffer letter) + i (accusative). Note that, usually to add the accusative suffix to a word ending in a vowel, you would use "y" as a buffer and not "n", such as in arabayı görüyorum. The "y" changes to "n" ONLY when the last letter of the word is a vowel due to adding a possesive suffix, such as in ikisi. Another example, I see his car would be written as follows, onun arabasını görüyorum and NOT arabasıyı. Hope this helps.

2 months ago

BennyVanLierde

This i would also like to know...

7 months ago

ioanna.p

Should "Kadınların" always be before "ikisini de" ?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

yes

3 years ago

lucaturilli

Yes. Because that is technically a definite noun compound and in a definite noun compound the word which has the suffix '-in' always comes before.

3 years ago

morowinger

Why is hem not allowed? Because it is specifically both and not every?

2 years ago

B_ernd

Why do we need kadınların instead of kadının? Doesn't ikisi implicitly denote that it is more than one woman?

2 years ago

nanooo70

i do have the same question.

1 year ago

Masseman
MassemanPlus

Is the de mandatory?

3 years ago

lucaturilli

Yes

3 years ago

KeystoneCurler

My screen shows Ben iki kadını da görüyorum as correct. Can someone explain that construction? I thought it was ikisinda but got marked wrong....

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Well, ikisinda is wrong. It should be "ikisini de" :)

What was shown to you is just another way to word that (albeit less common).

2 years ago

Chris965463

can someone explain the appearance of the "in" at the end of kadinlarin and the "ni" at the end of ikisini in a simple example form? why both times? why is it ikisi de in similar questions. I think of it as both "of" but it appears twice - is it literally saying "of the women I am seeing both of them?" Slightly confused :)

1 year ago

B_ernd

In Turkish both the possessed entity and the possessor are denoted, whereas in English it is only the possessor: the woman‘s bag, in Turkish it resmbles a construction like: the woman ‘s her bag.. the woman 's bag her That's why it goes kadinlarin ikisi Now accusative i gets glued to the word by using copula n: ni -> ikisini

1 year ago

JasmieX
JasmieX

is "s" in ikisini is a buffer?

7 months ago

lucaturilli

Yes, it is.

7 months ago