"I see both the women."

Translation:Kadınların ikisini de görüyorum.

May 18, 2015

30 Comments


rfpl

I don't understand this construction :/

May 18, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

Kadın+lar (plural)+ın (genitive) İki (two) + (possessive suffix) + n (buffer cons.) + i (accusative) the de is verrrryyyy mysterious. It tells you that they are separate and it is very common to see the de being used with the concept of both.

I hope that helped! :)

May 18, 2015

Ektoraskan

Adding to this^

Kadınların ikisini görüyorum. = I see two of the women (There are more than 2 women, but I only see 2 of them.)

Kadınların ikisini de görüyorum. = I see both of the women. (There is a total of 2 women and I see them both.)

This goes for all the numbers.

Arabaların üçünü görüyorum. = I see three of the cars (there are more than 3.)

Arabaların üçünü de görüyorum. = I see all three cars. (There is a total of 3 cars. And I see them all.)

September 1, 2015

Bogo.31

Çok teşekkür ederim!

October 8, 2015

Maikefa

oh great explanation!!! thank you

May 22, 2016

HaniDaadou

Şimdi anladım, teşekkür ederim

October 31, 2017

hebaghali

That was very helpful

August 31, 2017

Anna694674

On the other hand, there was a phrase "elmaların ikisini yiyorum" (or so; without "da", anyway) to be translated "I am eating both apples" (not: "two of the apples") in this very same lesson.

September 21, 2018

elahe322900

thanks

July 9, 2018

MalkatHaSheleg

Açıklamanın için çok Teşekkürler

March 10, 2019

Ektoraskan

Açıklaman için*. Rica ederim.

March 10, 2019

bellafiore46

what is the diffrence between "ikisi" and "ikisini" ??

December 12, 2016

aaelamine

ikisi = iki + si (possesive suffix). On the other hand, ikisini = iki + si (possesive suffix) + n (buffer letter) + i (accusative). Note that, usually to add the accusative suffix to a word ending in a vowel, you would use "y" as a buffer and not "n", such as in arabayı görüyorum. The "y" changes to "n" ONLY when the last letter of the word is a vowel due to adding a possesive suffix, such as in ikisi. Another example, I see his car would be written as follows, onun arabasını görüyorum and NOT arabasıyı. Hope this helps.

July 11, 2018

BennyVanLierde

This i would also like to know...

February 19, 2018

ioanna.p

Should "Kadınların" always be before "ikisini de" ?

August 13, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

yes

August 13, 2015

lucaturilli

Yes. Because that is technically a definite noun compound and in a definite noun compound the word which has the suffix '-in' always comes before.

August 13, 2015

morowinger

Why is hem not allowed? Because it is specifically both and not every?

January 31, 2016

Masseman

Is the de mandatory?

June 3, 2015

lucaturilli

Yes

July 14, 2015

B_ernd

Why do we need kadınların instead of kadının? Doesn't ikisi implicitly denote that it is more than one woman?

September 14, 2016

nanooo70

i do have the same question.

September 5, 2017

KeystoneCurler

My screen shows Ben iki kadını da görüyorum as correct. Can someone explain that construction? I thought it was ikisinda but got marked wrong....

December 3, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

Well, ikisinda is wrong. It should be "ikisini de" :)

What was shown to you is just another way to word that (albeit less common).

December 3, 2015

Chris965463

can someone explain the appearance of the "in" at the end of kadinlarin and the "ni" at the end of ikisini in a simple example form? why both times? why is it ikisi de in similar questions. I think of it as both "of" but it appears twice - is it literally saying "of the women I am seeing both of them?" Slightly confused :)

August 29, 2017

B_ernd

In Turkish both the possessed entity and the possessor are denoted, whereas in English it is only the possessor: the woman‘s bag, in Turkish it resmbles a construction like: the woman ‘s her bag.. the woman 's bag her That's why it goes kadinlarin ikisi Now accusative i gets glued to the word by using copula n: ni -> ikisini

September 9, 2017

JasmieX

is "s" in ikisini is a buffer?

February 1, 2018

lucaturilli

Yes, it is.

February 2, 2018

Klajdino

When should I use "ikisi" instead of "ikisini"?

April 6, 2019

TaaeerZA

Why is there a "de"!???

May 17, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.