1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "I see both the women."

"I see both the women."

Translation:Kadınların ikisini de görüyorum.

May 18, 2015

47 Comments


rfpl

I don't understand this construction :/


AlexinNotTurkey

Kadın+lar (plural)+ın (genitive) İki (two) + (possessive suffix) + n (buffer cons.) + i (accusative) the de is verrrryyyy mysterious. It tells you that they are separate and it is very common to see the de being used with the concept of both.

I hope that helped! :)


Ektoraskan

Adding to this^

Kadınların ikisini görüyorum. = I see two of the women (There are more than 2 women, but I only see 2 of them.)

Kadınların ikisini de görüyorum. = I see both of the women. (There is a total of 2 women and I see them both.)

This goes for all the numbers.

Arabaların üçünü görüyorum. = I see three of the cars (there are more than 3.)

Arabaların üçünü de görüyorum. = I see all three cars. (There is a total of 3 cars. And I see them all.)


Bogo.35

Çok teşekkür ederim!


HaniDaadou

Şimdi anladım, teşekkür ederim


Maikefa

oh great explanation!!! thank you


Anna694674

On the other hand, there was a phrase "elmaların ikisini yiyorum" (or so; without "da", anyway) to be translated "I am eating both apples" (not: "two of the apples") in this very same lesson.


hebaghali

That was very helpful


MalkatHaSheleg

Açıklamanın için çok Teşekkürler


Ektoraskan

Açıklaman için*. Rica ederim.


DottyEyes

Harika! Sen meliksin, Ektoraskan!


AmiraMosta406002

Thanks a lot that was very very helpful


MohammadSakhaee

Sen mükemmel bir öğretmen


bellafiore46

what is the diffrence between "ikisi" and "ikisini" ??


aaelamine

ikisi = iki + si (possesive suffix). On the other hand, ikisini = iki + si (possesive suffix) + n (buffer letter) + i (accusative). Note that, usually to add the accusative suffix to a word ending in a vowel, you would use "y" as a buffer and not "n", such as in arabayı görüyorum. The "y" changes to "n" ONLY when the last letter of the word is a vowel due to adding a possesive suffix, such as in ikisi. Another example, I see his car would be written as follows, onun arabasını görüyorum and NOT arabasıyı. Hope this helps.


Koran822325

And why dies it need to be accusative when other sentences don't need to be?


BennyVanLierde

This i would also like to know...


Emma622603

What is the difference between IKISI and IKISINI


monaam41

What is the difference between ikisi and ikisini?


Masseman

Is the de mandatory?


tnull

Why is hem not allowed? Because it is specifically both and not every?


B_ernd

Why do we need kadınların instead of kadının? Doesn't ikisi implicitly denote that it is more than one woman?


nanooo70

i do have the same question.


maguskrool

I have the same question. Can anyone help us with this?


Klajdino

When should I use "ikisi" instead of "ikisini"?


ioanna.p

Should "Kadınların" always be before "ikisini de" ?


lucaturilli

Yes. Because that is technically a definite noun compound and in a definite noun compound the word which has the suffix '-in' always comes before.


ali_2_sadeghi

What is the different between ikisi and ikisini?


KeystoneCurler

My screen shows Ben iki kadını da görüyorum as correct. Can someone explain that construction? I thought it was ikisinda but got marked wrong....


AlexinNotTurkey

Well, ikisinda is wrong. It should be "ikisini de" :)

What was shown to you is just another way to word that (albeit less common).


Chris965463

can someone explain the appearance of the "in" at the end of kadinlarin and the "ni" at the end of ikisini in a simple example form? why both times? why is it ikisi de in similar questions. I think of it as both "of" but it appears twice - is it literally saying "of the women I am seeing both of them?" Slightly confused :)


B_ernd

In Turkish both the possessed entity and the possessor are denoted, whereas in English it is only the possessor: the woman‘s bag, in Turkish it resmbles a construction like: the woman ‘s her bag.. the woman 's bag her That's why it goes kadinlarin ikisi Now accusative i gets glued to the word by using copula n: ni -> ikisini


Ash784955

Thank you, this finally cleared it up for me.


JasmieX

is "s" in ikisini is a buffer?


Salp_

Why is there a "de"!???


_modhu

Ikisini why not ikisin


umiveg

Why is "görürüm" not acceptable? "Görüyorum" literally translates to "I am seeing".


EL-orfi

I added Ben in the start of the sentence, is that wrong?


MasoudSa1

I think it should be "both of the" instead of "both de", is'nt it?


HaAl.

İki kadını da görüyorum.. Accepted


Ash784955

The English sentence is missing the word "of". It should be "both OF the women".

That would also make it easier to translate into Turkish.


Jennie721026

Please help me understand the difference between ikisini & ikisi


grace81617

So this might be a stupid question, but why are using the genitive here. I thought in this case Kadin is direct object so accusative shoulv be used. Where is the possesive here? Are we trying to create a possesive relationship between both and women? If so, this is really weird, for english speakers since I am not sure we can recreate the same reasoning in english. Can anyone elaborate on this? please. Even though Alexin's explanation is good as usual, I thank you for that.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.