1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Is this your fifth dog?"

"Is this your fifth dog?"

Translation:Bu sizin beşinci köpeğiniz mi?

May 18, 2015

10 Comments


nikkimik

Is it possible to put 'mi' after 'beşinci' as in "Bu beşinci mi köpeğin?" and would this emphasize '5th' instead of 'dog'? Or would it sound awkward?


AlexinNotTurkey

It would sound awkward. What you are trying to say would be better phrased as "Bu köpek sizin beşinciniz mi?"


DottyEyes

My question too, as I thought the emphasis was on the word fifth as in "Is this your fifth dog?!" Bu sizin beşinci mi köpeğiniz?


rfpl

Are the 'sizin' and/or 'senin' actually necessary here? Isn't it possible just to write 'Bu beşinci köpeğin(iz) mi'?


AlexinNotTurkey

It should be fine. It sounds little weird to me, but I check with some Turkish who confirmed its grammaticality!


irkadavra

it is fine, you do not need sizin.


rfpl

Thanks. I'll report that next time.


WaqarAkbar

"Bu senin beşinci köpek misin"

I am still confused, when should we attach "-sIn" to question particle "-mI" instead of the object (köpek) and when should it be the other way around. I can't figure it out...


TuckerJone3

Not sure if the Duo Turkish team was trying to pun here on beşinci/Basenji, but well done: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Basenji


Bruno673017

Beşinci köpeğin bu mu.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.