"Fisken er jo væk."

Translation:The fish is gone, I tell you.

May 18, 2015

18 Comments


charugan

Can someone help me understand exactly where "jo" belongs? I'm having trouble understanding all the contexts.

May 18, 2015

[deactivated user]

    "Jo" is used to convey a sense of obviousness (equivalent to as you know).

    You can read more here.

    May 18, 2015

mipani

    Since I know that your German is very good: Would you say that the Danish jo is comparable to the German ja, as in "Du bist ja verrückt!" -> "Du er jo forrykt!" -> "You are crazy, I tell you!"

    July 29, 2016

RyagonIV

    Comparable, but jo is much closer to the German "doch". :)

    December 2, 2016

frankenwer

    Right! I wrote: Look, the fish is gone now! Shouldn't that be ok?

    July 13, 2018

RyagonIV

    For as hard as this sentence is to translate, I think that should be acceptable. Maybe without the "now".

    But then, I wouldn't hold my breath for anyone adding that answer. This course seems done with that. :´)

    July 13, 2018

charugan

    Awesome resource. Thanks!

    May 18, 2015

rijulpuri89

    i always thought jo meant >indeed<

    June 2, 2015

lindaslair

    I'd also vote for "The fish is indeed gone!"

    September 16, 2015

miestasmia

    It can mean both.

    January 3, 2016

Maria299959

    As I am Anglo/Danish and 100% fluent in both languages I have found many flaws in the course among which "jo" is one. In the spoken language you can stress IS . but to translate jo to I tell you is utterly ridiculous

    July 30, 2017

ozwordnerd

    Duo lingo has such weird English translations for "jo". "Indeed" is still not being accepted.

    October 17, 2017

Euhan1

    Jo is a modal particle and they usually have a somewhat vague and plasticine meaning. Jo is not an exception.

    March 15, 2016

LilMaschino

    Is ja like the German fei? "Der Fisch ist fei weg"?

    February 18, 2018

RyagonIV

    A German word that this German can't do anything with. It seems to be very dialectical. :´)

    Mal sehen, jo lässt sich eigentlich immer als "doch" übersetzen. In diesem Fall ist es, je nach Betonung, also entweder "Ist der Fisch weg? - Nein... Na gut, er ist fortgeschwommen. - Der Fisch ist also doch weg." oder "Warum hast du den Fisch nicht gefüttert? - Der Fisch ist doch weg. - Ach richtig." Ob das jetzt deinem "fei" entspricht, musst du sebst wissen. :´)

    February 18, 2018

frankenwer

    "Fei 's indeed a south German dialect term. " Des hat fei gut g'schmeckt" = that was very delicious***

    My answer was " You see, the fish is gone" which was not accepted

    July 2, 2018

Lee37271

    "The fish is gone, I'm sayin'" was not accepted. But the provided translation was "The fish is gone, you see." Hm.

    August 15, 2018

Lee37271

    "The fish is clearly gone" was not allowed, but "The fish is, of course, gone, was provided as the translation. Jo.

    August 15, 2018
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.