1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Fisken er jo væk."

"Fisken er jo væk."

Translation:The fish is gone, I tell you.

May 18, 2015

25 Comments


charugan

Can someone help me understand exactly where "jo" belongs? I'm having trouble understanding all the contexts.


[deactivated user]

    "Jo" is used to convey a sense of obviousness (equivalent to as you know).

    You can read more here.


mipani

    Since I know that your German is very good: Would you say that the Danish jo is comparable to the German ja, as in "Du bist ja verrückt!" -> "Du er jo forrykt!" -> "You are crazy, I tell you!"


RyagonIV

    Comparable, but jo is much closer to the German "doch". :)


frankenwer

    Right! I wrote: Look, the fish is gone now! Shouldn't that be ok?


RyagonIV

    For as hard as this sentence is to translate, I think that should be acceptable. Maybe without the "now".

    But then, I wouldn't hold my breath for anyone adding that answer. This course seems done with that. :´)


charugan

    Awesome resource. Thanks!


Maria299959

    As I am Anglo/Danish and 100% fluent in both languages I have found many flaws in the course among which "jo" is one. In the spoken language you can stress IS . but to translate jo to I tell you is utterly ridiculous


rijulpuri89

    i always thought jo meant >indeed<


lindaslair

    I'd also vote for "The fish is indeed gone!"


miestasmia

    It can mean both.


ozwordnerd

    Duo lingo has such weird English translations for "jo". "Indeed" is still not being accepted.


Euhan1

    Jo is a modal particle and they usually have a somewhat vague and plasticine meaning. Jo is not an exception.


LilMaschino

    Is ja like the German fei? "Der Fisch ist fei weg"?


RyagonIV

    A German word that this German can't do anything with. It seems to be very dialectical. :´)

    Mal sehen, jo lässt sich eigentlich immer als "doch" übersetzen. In diesem Fall ist es, je nach Betonung, also entweder "Ist der Fisch weg? - Nein... Na gut, er ist fortgeschwommen. - Der Fisch ist also doch weg." oder "Warum hast du den Fisch nicht gefüttert? - Der Fisch ist doch weg. - Ach richtig." Ob das jetzt deinem "fei" entspricht, musst du sebst wissen. :´)


HastaLaVista83

    I think "jo" rather corresponds to German "ja". According to ordnet.dk "jo" is 1) used to express astonishment and also 2) if you say something which is already known by those you are talking to. This is exactly identical to German.

    Fisken er jo væk. Meaning 1: Der Fisch ist ja weg. (One moment ago, it was still there) or meaning 2: Der Fisch ist ja weg. (Though you already know it, I mentioned it once more)


mipani

    Danke. Genau dasselbe habe ich mir auch gedacht. Witzig, dass dänisch und deutsch hier wieder sehr ähnlich sind.


frankenwer

    "Fei 's indeed a south German dialect term. " Des hat fei gut g'schmeckt" = that was very delicious***

    My answer was " You see, the fish is gone" which was not accepted


Lee37271

    "The fish is gone, I'm sayin'" was not accepted. But the provided translation was "The fish is gone, you see." Hm.


Lee37271

    "The fish is clearly gone" was not allowed, but "The fish is, of course, gone, was provided as the translation. Jo.


Noah459171

    Is "obviously" a good translation of "jo"? I'm not sure, but if it has a similar meaning, then that might be better than "I tell you". Saying "the fish is obviously gone" makes sense in English, but it also matches the Danish word order, so know that "jo" translates to an English adverb like "obviously" would also help learners understand where it should go in a sentence because it would be like English.

    Like I said, I'm not sure if this is correct. I'm not a native Danish speaker, but this is my understanding of how the word is used, so please correct me if I'm wrong.


RyagonIV

    Noah, I wouldn't say it's a very good translation. "The fish is obviously gone" sounds a bit condescending, but with the jo I want you to trust what I'm saying. Maybe "indeed" or "however" would be better.


A.Balova

    where is the comma


Travelanche

    I have also heard Danes translate "jo", as used here, as the clause "of course". And of course that is used in the context of their opinion.


pAPKSklU

    This is such a...forced translation. jo="I really assure you. Please believe me! Without perplexity, the sentence is true!"

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.