1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Yağmur yağdığı zaman kitap o…

"Yağmur yağdığı zaman kitap okumak istiyorum."

Translation:I want to read a book when it rains.

May 18, 2015

23 Comments


FikretFan

Could this sentence also be expressed this way?:

Yağmur yağdığında kitap okumak istiyorum.


AlexinNotTurkey

Not quite...that would only have the meaning of "once it rains," and that sounds really weird in Turkish and in English.


SarahGkani

What is the role of "zaman" in this sentence? Can we omit it?


MrHilmiNevzat

Good morning Sarah

"Yağmur yağdığı zaman kitap okumak istiyorum." Translation: I want to read a book when it rains.

What is the role of "zaman" in this sentence? Can we omit it?

I like "what if." - Yes you can omit "zaman" & I have modified yağdığı to yağdığından

Yağmur yağdığından kitap okumak istiyorum." - I want to read a book when it rains.

Adverb: When 1. at what time. "When did you last see him?" how soon. "When can I see you?"

yağdığı (n) + dan (ablative) - "from."

Sarah,

You are very astute to have noticed this & thank you for making me think about a grammar solution.

Teşekkürler.


SarahGkani

Thank you so much for your answer!


MrHilmiNevzat

Sarah

Rica ederim! - You're welcome!


Luigi468412

Why 'kitap okumak istiyorum' and not 'kitap okumayı istiyorum'? Thanks!


MrHilmiNevzat

Luigi468412 PLUS

Good morning

"Yağmur yağdığı zaman kitap okumak istiyorum." Translation: I want to read a book when it rains.

"Yağmur yağdığı zaman kitap okumayı istiyorum."

I want to read a book when it rains.

Luigi,

You have changed the original Turkish question slightly. You are correct though.

Book remains the indefinite, direct object.

Okumak - (verb) - Read

Okumayı - To read

Okumayı çok seviyorum. - I love to read.

"Yağmur yağdığı zaman kitap okumayı istiyorum." - I want to read a book when it rains.

Teşekkürler.


bramco2

"while" isn't accepted instead of "when" - is there a nuance here that causes this not to translate properly?


Eclectic1234

As a native English speaker, I would say that "while" and "when" can often be used interchangeably, but there is a slight difference. You can Google "difference between while and when" for more opinions, but here's mine: "When it rains" is the same as "whenever it rains." "When I visit my in-laws, I always bring a dessert." We often use "while" with continuous tenses to emphasize an interruption: "The phone rang while I was taking a shower." "While" is also used when two longer actions are simultaneous: "While you're cooking dinner, I'll straighten up the living room." If you said, "I like to read while it rains," I would understand you, but it sounds awkward. Use "when" when the meaning is "whenever."


bramco2

I meant a nuance in the Turkish, not the English. I'm American. ;)

"I like to read while it rains" is of course ungrammatical--at least in most dialects--but as far as I know, the participial form "yağdık" doesn't immediately imply or exclude the progressive tense, so I don't see why "while it's raining" isn't an acceptable translation for "yağmur yağdığı zaman," since it's literally "(in) the time characterized by raining."

The reason it struck me as odd is because "I want to read a book when it rains" doesn't make much sense. Wanting is somewhat of a one-time phenomenon, and indeed that's why Turkish uses the progressive tense. It might work in context, but at least for me it makes more immediate sense to think of the sentence as "I want to read a book while it's raining," implying that it's going to rain soon and I plan to read a book throughout the duration of the storm.


Eclectic1234

Sorry! My mistake! English teacher's disease. I'm trying to get a handle on the verbs that can be progressive in Turkish that usually are not in English. We obviously can't translate "istiyorum" as "I am wanting" in this sentence. I suppose I was thinking of it as "Whenever it rains, I find myself wanting to read." But I can see your idea that the rain is imminent, and I'm planning to read during it.


el_kousy

so don't we use the past tense here

when it rained??


josh_the_olive

Probably one of the most confusing topics I have come across along side (if/ conditionals)...sigh


BotaGN

I suppose we should have used article 'a' if there were 'kitabi'. But the word in that sentence is 'kitap', so it means any book, not a definite one. Can anyone explain me that?


AlexinNotTurkey

If you use the accusative case, it is a definite direct object (you would normally use "the" but not always).

"a" is general.


BotaGN

Or if it were written 'bir kitap okumak istiyorum', 'a' would also be Okay.


AlexinNotTurkey

That would also be ok.


Shahrazad26

Can yağmur yağıyor also be used?


SedatKlc

no, you cant. because it is a clause in the sentence


MrHilmiNevzat

"Yağmur yağdığı zaman kitap okumak istiyorum."

Translation: I want to read a book when it rains.

&

When it rains I want to read a book. - Correct.


Bonjour689181

When it is raining, I want to read a book. was not accepted. It has become very discouraging to continue to learn a language when verbatim agreement is required.


GhassanKha

Can we say yağmur yağmasında or yağmur yağıyorken instead of yağmur yağdıdı zaman?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.