Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Restoran ne zaman kapandı?"

Translation:When was the restaurant closed?

3 years ago

16 Comments


FikretFan

This question is a little off point, but I have always wondered if there is a difference between "kapamak" and "kapatmak." Is there one?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Do you mean kapanmak? There is a difference.

Kapanmak is to close, but in the meaning of to be closed. Like. The door closed (presumably it was closed....it didn't close something).

Kapatmak is to cause something to close. Like, I closed the window. :)

3 years ago

SabineBergmann1
SabineBergmann1

From another lesson earlier in the tree I understood that Kapamak is equal to kapatmak. (I remember the sentence "Selçen, kapıyı Emel kapamış (kapatmış) dedi I think both are active forms and that kapatmak is a reflexive verb (Reflexives Verb) , so that we say in Germany (sich schließen instead of schließen) Am I right?

1 year ago

FikretFan

No, I understand that "kapanmak" is the passive form. That's what you mean, yes?

But my dictionary shows both "kapamak" and "kapatmak" for "to close" as an active form.

Here is the dictionary I am using: http://www.turkishdictionary.net/

3 years ago

irkadavra

the verb is ''kapan'' here not ''kapa''. ''kapa'' and ''kapat'' are synonyms. ''kapat'' is more widely used but people use ''kapa'' in some certain sentences. For example:

Kapa çeneni = Shut up.

One could also say 'kapat çeneni' but 'kapa çeneni' is easier and more fluent to say without 't' i guess.

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

If "kapamak" and "kapatmak" are the same, can I also use "kapatılmak" instead of "kapanmak"?

3 years ago

irkadavra

yes you can. ''kapatılmak'' means ''to be closed'' just like ''kapanmak''.

However i feel like there is a nuance but i am not sure now. let me think about it.

3 years ago

ilknr1
ilknr1

I think you know the answer now. But if not i can explain.

I think, "kapatılmak" is similar to "abolish" in English. In other words generally it is done officially so we do not say "Restoran kapatıldı". unless it is done by officers.

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Interesting. Thanks!

2 years ago

FikretFan

Yes, I realize that the verb here is "kapanmak." That's why I said the question was a bit off point. Thank you anyway.

3 years ago

MaithemAlb

How can i say? When was the new restaurant opened? (Yeni restoran ne zaman açilmiş?)

2 years ago

ali213331

Yeni restoran ne zaman açıldı.

2 years ago

vdefont

Why isn't it kapanmıştı? Because you didn't see the restaurant close, right?

8 months ago

DaeHartl
DaeHartl

Is there a reason why "what time" shouldn't be used in place of "when"? I reported it but I'm doubting myself.

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

They are a little different (namely, if you ask "what time" you would get a response like 2:00; if you ask "when" you would get a response like "tomorrow"). The former is specific and the latter is more general.

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

"What time?", in my experience, asks explicitly for a clock time, e.g. "at quarter past five", so that's probably a better translation for Saat kaçta?

Ne zaman, by contrast, is vaguer: it could have a response of "ten minutes ago", "last November", "before Mary had her baby" -- so it's "when?" rather than "what time?".

1 year ago