"Mas você gosta dela, então."

Translation:But you like her, though.

9/25/2013, 10:57:21 AM

19 Comments


mikocot

what are the other options for entao? can it be used like despite / although too?

9/25/2013, 10:57:21 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

Most of the time "então" is used as "so, then, therefore".

9/25/2013, 3:53:10 PM

AlissonBezerra

I agree, but it doesn't accept "so".

1/8/2014, 5:07:32 AM

jonthedrummer

No, that wouldn't work in English in this case.

2/26/2014, 2:07:46 PM

DuncanBishop

"In that case"

1/24/2014, 3:07:21 PM

azevedocas

wrong bro. sorry

5/30/2014, 2:01:17 AM

motherwind

Why can't I say "yet" instead of "but"?

2/27/2014, 4:47:05 AM

garethv1

So many sentences in this level hardly make sense; so many we would never use in English

3/25/2014, 8:16:18 AM

azevedocas

My portuguese professor (in brazil) always says that, portuguese doesn't make sense at all, at most of the times.

5/30/2014, 2:02:22 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

Oh.... \o/

5/30/2014, 6:12:19 AM

ninonino1977

say hello to your professor from me pls...cause I thought it's me but looks like it's the portuguese ;) lol

6/2/2014, 2:25:01 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

Kk =/

6/2/2014, 2:55:51 PM

antlane

aze, change your professor, quickly.

6/8/2014, 9:44:11 PM

KTKee-EnglishEng

Is that the best translation - então meaning though?

5/31/2014, 4:47:44 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

It depends on the context... it means "so, then, though, .."

5/31/2014, 8:54:11 PM

delvi

Por favor, por que eles não aceitam "But you like hers, though." quando "hers" é no liste das traduções? Por que está uma palavra errada?

7/28/2014, 6:38:27 PM

antlane

her here is a personal pronoun ( seu, sua, dela). - her and dela are personal pronouns: I like her = eu gosto dela; //and her, hers = dela are possessive = I like her brother. = Eu gosto do irmão dela/ eu gosto do seu irmão.// Whose car is this? - It is hers = De quem é este carro? - É dela.

7/28/2014, 7:30:26 PM

delvi

Muito obrigada, antlane. Eu acho que compreendo agora. :)

7/28/2014, 10:49:54 PM

stacyamaral

For me its like in Spanish when you use 'pues'...... "Te gusta ella, pues......"

7/28/2014, 6:47:57 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.