1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Mas você gosta dela, então."

"Mas você gosta dela, então."

Translation:But you like her, though.

September 25, 2013

19 Comments


mikocot

what are the other options for entao? can it be used like despite / although too?


Paulenrique

Most of the time "então" is used as "so, then, therefore".


AlissonBezerra

I agree, but it doesn't accept "so".


jonthedrummer

No, that wouldn't work in English in this case.


azevedocas

wrong bro. sorry


motherwind

Why can't I say "yet" instead of "but"?


garethv1

So many sentences in this level hardly make sense; so many we would never use in English


azevedocas

My portuguese professor (in brazil) always says that, portuguese doesn't make sense at all, at most of the times.


ninonino1977

say hello to your professor from me pls...cause I thought it's me but looks like it's the portuguese ;) lol


antlane

aze, change your professor, quickly.


KTKee-EnglishEng

Is that the best translation - então meaning though?


Paulenrique

It depends on the context... it means "so, then, though, .."


delvi

Por favor, por que eles não aceitam "But you like hers, though." quando "hers" é no liste das traduções? Por que está uma palavra errada?


antlane

her here is a personal pronoun ( seu, sua, dela). - her and dela are personal pronouns: I like her = eu gosto dela; //and her, hers = dela are possessive = I like her brother. = Eu gosto do irmão dela/ eu gosto do seu irmão.// Whose car is this? - It is hers = De quem é este carro? - É dela.


delvi

Muito obrigada, antlane. Eu acho que compreendo agora. :)


stacyamaral

For me its like in Spanish when you use 'pues'...... "Te gusta ella, pues......"

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.