"Babam İngilizce bilmiyor."

Translation:My father does not know English.

May 18, 2015

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


GordonRobb

Why is this not 'my father is not speaking English'. Isn't this a present continuous. I thought it was always an ....ing ending?


AlexinNotTurkey

It is because "My father is not knowing English" is not correct in English. Sometimes, some verbs don't that the -ing form in English. :) bilmek is to know. konuşmak is to speak.


irkadavra

I think the correct translation should be ''my father does not speak English'' which the turkish sentence means really i guess. this english translation feels like ''my father does not know that there is a language called English''.


AlexinNotTurkey

Both are fine in my English at least. Regardless both are accepted.


dragan17a

Ama genellikle, when you wanted to say "I don't speak x" wouldn't you use bilmemek in Turkish?


khaledy65

" my father does not speak english " still not accepted


amadalena

I've been meaning to ask this: In the Kiterunner, the main character calls his dad Baba. Does Baba have a persian origin?


ellen77841

why can't it be "my father can't speak English"?


cargilb

Where is the my coming from?


lijenazmija

I know that Duo prefers 1:1 translations, but I think "Dad doesn't speak english" should also be accepted :)


Yomalyn

According to AlexinNotTurkey, "speak" is accepted as well as "know". Perhaps you were marked wrong for missing "my"?

Babam = MY dad/father


H.Wahab

We write the write sentence but not accepted, while the correct answer by system is the same as I wrote.


Danika_Dakika

First:

We write the write right sentence...

Second:
It is impossible to say why your answer was rejected without seeing your complete answer, so if you want to ask a question, you need to copy that into the discussion.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.