1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Quest'anno finisce il secolo…

"Quest'anno finisce il secolo."

Translation:This year the century ends.

December 25, 2012

29 Comments


OvidioLopez

Then we should party like it's 1999!


Maxim861877

The last year of the XX century was 2000, because there has never been the year 0: the first century started with year 1, and then each century has had 100 years.


Author2006

Correct! My history teacher told me.


maddyis7

1699...in an Amish Paradise.


bilboburgler

finishes is a little odd, perhaps "this year ends the century"


rossemilie

Awkward wording in English


bipollack

or "The century ends this year"


GScottOliver

Yes! It appears to me that il secolo is the subject of the sentence, not quest'anno.


skenderz

Yes, and quest'anno would be an adverb as in When does this century end? ... This year.


JuliaTransue

Unless I live to be 94, I wil never have to use this...


marottaa

I put "This year concludes the century." I know it's a bit stiff, but it's semantically and grammatically accurate as well.


Martin358481

I actually like your translation, but to say that it is semantically and grammatically accurate is open to debate. Conceptually "quest'anno" here answers the question when, not what/which (year) as in your sentence. "Finisce" is intransitive, its subject being "il secolo", in technical parlance this is referred to as an ergative (or unaccusative) verb (btw, that is why its subject normally follows the verb in Italian, cf., "Arriva Gianni" = John arrives). Yet, in your translation, the verb "concludes" is transitive, its subject being "this year" (as a numerical entity). The difference between transitive and ergative verbs is like the difference between "I broke the window" vs. "the window broke" in English. Your translation expresses an equivalent idea and is valid in that sense, but if you want to use translation as a tool to acquire a language, it is better to think of this Italian sentence as "this year, the century ends."


StephenCoates

I put "this year is the end of the century" so why is that wrong? One answer of DL is "this year ends the century" sounds like a non English speaker who does not know the correct word order (speaking as a mother tongue English speaker


hkysonjr

"This year finish the century\" is not correct. It should be "this year finishes the century."


tibiandtobi

Shouldn't "Questo anno" be also accepted? I was told that "questo anno" and "quest'anno" are the same, but due to the fact that "questo" ends with a vocal and "anno" starts with one, it's difficult to pronounce, thus it is abbreviated,but grammatically both should be correct. Is this wrong? Thanks!


rachelm55

Part of the grammar rule is that since "anno" starts with an a, it has to be "quest'anno," so grammatically "questo anno" would be incorrect, making that answer wrong in duolingo. Just like if someone asked you to hand them "a apple." That's grammatically incorrect since we have a grammatical rule to change "a" to "an" when dealing with vowels. Does that make sense?


supu1

They should be both accepted. I do not know the rule (if there is one) but i would for istance say "quest'anno ..." and "in questo anno ..."


Nihongoneko14

Can someone explain why it's "finisce il secolo."?


acqualinda

@nihongoneko14

When there is no object, there is often an inversion of subject and verb in Italian. Instead of subject/verb you can have verb (finisce) / subject (il secolo).


Catia9

Does "Quest'anno il secolo finisce", mean the same thing as, "Quest'anno finisce il secolo"?


frankmazuca

usefull phrase if i live to be 148


Christophe696367

A once in a lifetime sentence (for most anyway)


Dee_TJ

This doesn't sound like natural English... You could say 'This year ends the century' in the UK, and it would be correct, but it sounds stiff and odd.


Noa562432

I don't think I will ever say it...


StankinJankin

I can't WAIT to be able to use this again!


Phillip925513

This year is the end of the century ??


CillaConwa

usually the computer that runs DL is quite bright. But this particular sentence is ridiculous. I write, This year completes the century. But it's wrong. I am going to copy and paste their stupid answer.


cadal99

I'm sure I should remember/know this from earlier, but why "il secolo" and not "lo secolo".


alciebell

Lo is used for words starting with S+consonant.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.