"Quest'anno finisce il secolo."

Translation:This year the century ends.

December 25, 2012

24 Comments


OvidioLopez

Then we should party like it's 1999!

June 27, 2015

Maxim861877

The last year of the XX century was 2000, because there has never been the year 0: the first century started with year 1, and then each century has had 100 years.

March 31, 2016

Author2006

Correct! My history teacher told me.

February 27, 2019

maddyis7

1699...in an Amish Paradise.

October 2, 2015

bilboburgler

finishes is a little odd, perhaps "this year ends the century"

August 6, 2013

rossemilie

Awkward wording in English

July 29, 2015

bipollack

or "The century ends this year"

September 27, 2013

GScottOliver

Yes! It appears to me that il secolo is the subject of the sentence, not quest'anno.

February 3, 2016

skenderz

Yes, and quest'anno would be an adverb as in When does this century end? ... This year.

July 19, 2018

JuliaTransue

Unless I live to be 94, I wil never have to use this...

December 31, 2017

marottaa

I put "This year concludes the century." I know it's a bit stiff, but it's semantically and grammatically accurate as well.

December 26, 2015

StephenCoates

I put "this year is the end of the century" so why is that wrong? One answer of DL is "this year ends the century" sounds like a non English speaker who does not know the correct word order (speaking as a mother tongue English speaker

June 11, 2016

hkysonjr

"This year finish the century\" is not correct. It should be "this year finishes the century."

December 25, 2012

tibiandtobi

Shouldn't "Questo anno" be also accepted? I was told that "questo anno" and "quest'anno" are the same, but due to the fact that "questo" ends with a vocal and "anno" starts with one, it's difficult to pronounce, thus it is abbreviated,but grammatically both should be correct. Is this wrong? Thanks!

May 3, 2015

rachelmknight1

Part of the grammar rule is that since "anno" starts with an a, it has to be "quest'anno," so grammatically "questo anno" would be incorrect, making that answer wrong in duolingo. Just like if someone asked you to hand them "a apple." That's grammatically incorrect since we have a grammatical rule to change "a" to "an" when dealing with vowels. Does that make sense?

December 31, 2015

supu1

They should be both accepted. I do not know the rule (if there is one) but i would for istance say "quest'anno ..." and "in questo anno ..."

September 3, 2018

Nihongoneko14

Can someone explain why it's "finisce il secolo."?

May 29, 2015

acqualinda

@nihongoneko14

When there is no object, there is often an inversion of subject and verb in Italian. Instead of subject/verb you can have verb (finisce) / subject (il secolo).

September 5, 2018

Catia9

Does "Quest'anno il secolo finisce", mean the same thing as, "Quest'anno finisce il secolo"?

August 29, 2016

frankmazuca

usefull phrase if i live to be 148

September 1, 2016

Christophe696367

A once in a lifetime sentence (for most anyway)

April 9, 2017

Dee_TJ

This doesn't sound like natural English... You could say 'This year ends the century' in the UK, and it would be correct, but it sounds stiff and odd.

October 3, 2017

Noa562432

I don't think I will ever say it...

August 23, 2018

StankinJankin

I can't WAIT to be able to use this again!

December 24, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.