"Keşke çocukken okulu değil oyunu seçseydim."

Translation:I wish I had chosen games instead of school when I was a child.

3 years ago

21 Comments


jzlcdh
jzlcdh

Does "oyun" here mean video games or sports or could it be either?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It refers to games that children play. "sports" would be "spor" and video games would be "video oyunları." However, "oyun" can also mean "play" as in theater....Oh those Turks.

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Well "play" and "oyun" are related! :D

You guys say "game" even for hunting animals! So which language has actually gone astray here? :D

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Touché!

3 years ago

jzlcdh
jzlcdh

I am still confused about whether this sentence makes any sense in practice. Maybe it is a sentence which is grammatically correct but does not mean anything? As school is compulsory I don't see how a child could choose something instead of school.

3 years ago

SheridanZhoy

So in Turkish, you literally say, "I wish I chose game." That's a weird one. I wish I knew where to get some more practice with oyun.

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

Typically the usage of plurals and singulars doesn't match in Turkish and English :)

3 years ago

BreoSanchez

From this sentence, can we confirm that the formula for "A instead of B" ...in Turkish is: A(+acusative) + değil + B(+acusative) ? Thanks

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

I would take off the +acc that you have, and then it is perfect. It could be any case depending on the sentence :)

EDIT: Read my below comment

3 years ago

BreoSanchez

O zaman (A + değil + B), looks very simple :) teşekkürler

3 years ago

Englishish

I'm confused about how to translate 'A instead of B' as there"s contradictory information above. The translation given is:

Keşke çocukken okulu değil oyunu seçseydim. I wish I had chosen GAMES instead of SCHOOL when I was a child.

But if as you say in the comments above, 'A instead of B' = A + değil + B

then the translation should be: 'I wish I had chosen SCHOOL 'instead of GAMES' (which was my first answer). Can someone clarify which is correct?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Good catch...sometimes I work a little too quickly and things like this slip by :)

"A instead of B" should be "B değil A" with the appropriate case ending depending on the phrases role in the sentence :)

3 years ago

Englishish

OK, I understand - thanks!

3 years ago

skstudio
skstudio

"Okulu" and "oyunu" are both in accusative, shouldn't the translation be "the games" and "the school?"

2 years ago

Ektoraskan

But it's oyunu, not oyunları. So are we talking about one specific game? Probably not. The singular noun, here, refers to the concept of playing games in general.

2 years ago

skstudio
skstudio

If the words describe a concept or some notion in general, why is accusative used then and not nominative. Like in this example: "Bar gördüm" - "I saw (some unspecified) bar(s)" from our earlier discussion. In that discussion, all examples with accusative have "the" in their translations.

2 years ago

thundermaggie

Good question. Perhaps the verb "seçmek", akin to "sevmek", has to take objects in accusative form.

Can anyone confirm this?

2 years ago

skstudio
skstudio

"When i was a child i wish i had chosen games instead of school" looks correct, doesn't it? I'm pretty sure I've reported it several times.

2 years ago

hammad2938

While speaking, would you put a verbal comma after değil?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

There would be a little pause, yes :)

2 years ago

NoamGoldst

this is impossible!

11 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.