1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Keşke çocukken okulu değil o…

"Keşke çocukken okulu değil oyunu seçseydim."

Translation:I wish I had chosen games instead of school when I was a child.

May 18, 2015

45 Comments


BreoSanchez

From this sentence, can we confirm that the formula for "A instead of B" ...in Turkish is: A(+acusative) + değil + B(+acusative) ? Thanks


AlexinNotTurkey

I would take off the +acc that you have, and then it is perfect. It could be any case depending on the sentence :)

EDIT: Read my below comment


BreoSanchez

O zaman (A + değil + B), looks very simple :) teşekkürler


Englishish

I'm confused about how to translate 'A instead of B' as there"s contradictory information above. The translation given is:

Keşke çocukken okulu değil oyunu seçseydim. I wish I had chosen GAMES instead of SCHOOL when I was a child.

But if as you say in the comments above, 'A instead of B' = A + değil + B

then the translation should be: 'I wish I had chosen SCHOOL 'instead of GAMES' (which was my first answer). Can someone clarify which is correct?


AlexinNotTurkey

Good catch...sometimes I work a little too quickly and things like this slip by :)

"A instead of B" should be "B değil A" with the appropriate case ending depending on the phrases role in the sentence :)


Englishish

OK, I understand - thanks!


LR1033

what about this translation? "Keşke çocukken okulu seçmektense oyunu seçseydim"


MrK815826

How do you EDIT?


jzlcdh

Does "oyun" here mean video games or sports or could it be either?


AlexinNotTurkey

It refers to games that children play. "sports" would be "spor" and video games would be "video oyunları." However, "oyun" can also mean "play" as in theater....Oh those Turks.


Ektoraskan

Well "play" and "oyun" are related! :D

You guys say "game" even for hunting animals! So which language has actually gone astray here? :D


jzlcdh

I am still confused about whether this sentence makes any sense in practice. Maybe it is a sentence which is grammatically correct but does not mean anything? As school is compulsory I don't see how a child could choose something instead of school.


SuhailBanister

Not just the Turks: French jouer also means "act in a play."

(Future creative team, if you are reading this please take note: video oyunları simply has to be on the word list to match videojuegos and jeux vidéo in the Spanish and French lists respectively. You gotta fight for your right to moar disk space!)


SheridanZhoy

So in Turkish, you literally say, "I wish I chose game." That's a weird one. I wish I knew where to get some more practice with oyun.


Selcen_Ozturk

Typically the usage of plurals and singulars doesn't match in Turkish and English :)


skstudio

"Okulu" and "oyunu" are both in accusative, shouldn't the translation be "the games" and "the school?"


Ektoraskan

But it's oyunu, not oyunları. So are we talking about one specific game? Probably not. The singular noun, here, refers to the concept of playing games in general.


skstudio

If the words describe a concept or some notion in general, why is accusative used then and not nominative. Like in this example: "Bar gördüm" - "I saw (some unspecified) bar(s)" from our earlier discussion. In that discussion, all examples with accusative have "the" in their translations.


thundermaggie

Good question. Perhaps the verb "seçmek", akin to "sevmek", has to take objects in accusative form.

Can anyone confirm this?


skstudio

"When i was a child i wish i had chosen games instead of school" looks correct, doesn't it? I'm pretty sure I've reported it several times.


Hapzelschnapper

In your version, the wishing is done in the past, when you were a child (it should be 'I wished'). In the original sentence the wishing is being done in the present, regarding the choice you made in the past.


Bonjour689181

I wish when I was a child I had chosen games instead of school; was NOT accepted. Here also, 27 comments have been made, implying that the sentence structure needs further clarification. VERY DISCOURAGING.


LR1033

This is the information I have gathered on the topic:

  • "Keşke çocukken okulu değil de oyunu seçseydim" is absolutely a valid translation, and a typicall way to express the meaning of doing something rather than something else. From that we can say as stated earlier, that the formula "B değil A" works for this purpose.

  • There are several ways to say this. The suffix (-tense) after a verb will carry the meaning of "instead of" as an example you can say "Sinemaya gitmektense, tiyatroyu tercih ederim" (I prefer to go to the theatre rather than/instead of going to the cinema.

  • If you want to show off you can utilize (-den/ten ziyade) to convey the same meaning. "Sinemaya gitmekten ziyade, tiyatoryu tercih ederim"

Hope this clears up a few things


LR1033

I just asked some native turks in an online learning-group I am in. Will come back with an answer as soon as I get one


Eva242549

The clause "When I was a child" strictly should be placed where it cannot be misunderstood, which here would be at the end, as given by Duo. Native English speakers would probably say both janki's and bonjour's versions in casual conversational English, but the modifying clause properly belongs at the end so that it may be understood as an adverbial clause modifying "chosen".


mehmet680423

keşke çocukken okul yerine oyunu seçseydim olmalı.


Mirage20

mehmet680423 Seninle aynı fikirdeyim! I couldn't agree with you more! Please accept a ^ and a lingot from me.


mehmet680423

bence türkçe derslerin çoğu yanlış ve alakasız cümleler.inglizceyi öğreniyorum bu sitede,türkçe inglizce ve inglizce türkçe arasında çok ciddi farkliliklar var.translattede test ettim.gerçekten alakasız cümleler.ayrıca benim ana dilim türkçe lütfen düzeltin ve en basit hatada hata veriyor.


hammad2938

While speaking, would you put a verbal comma after değil?


AlexinNotTurkey

There would be a little pause, yes :)


NumanAltin

this is impossible!


Stergi3

Is it a past tense subjunctive here?


LR1033

what about this translation? "Keşke çocukken okulu seçmektense oyunu seçseydim"


Mirage20

In my opinion, this is another Turkish sentence that is poorly written and then poorly translated into English.
"Keşke çocukken, okul yerine oyun seçseydim. ... is much closer to the English translation.

A more natural sounding (English) sentence structure, however, would be more preferable...

"When I was a child, I wish I had chosen games instead of school". ("Ben çocukken, keşke okul yerine oyun seçseydim").


janki77

"When I was a child I wish I had chosen games instead of school." Is there any reason why this wouldn't be correct?


SuhailBanister

A side issue: but perhaps useful to someone: if, like me, you have a very difficult time remembering all the new verbs in this skill, you might try associating seçmek (choose) with seçim (election) in the "politics" skill.


Eva242549

Great idea! Also there is a bit of an aural echo that helps me associate "seç...." with "select". Every little mnemonic device helps:)


Ruth990362

I don't understand this at all. WHY? Is it reflective, looking back or what I would wish when I was a child. Some of these sentences make NO sense to me.


UrsulaRohw

I wish I had not chosen the school but the game when I was a child...? Is this a possibility too? Duo says no...


CayAr

"I wish I had chosen play and not school as a child." I think it should have been accepted. I have reported it. Any opinions as to why it shouldn't be accepted?


Hapzelschnapper

I'm not sure about your usage of the word 'play'. İs it used this way? Does it mean 'playing' or 'a play'?


CayAr

I'm not a native speaker, but I mean in the sense of "playing". I remember from The Shining "All work and no play makes Jack a dull boy". :-)


Hapzelschnapper

It should be fine, on closer inspection. The dictionary accepts this usage. I think it's strictly speaking correct, but because of the uniqueness of word choice and word order hasn't been added to the alternatives yet.


OldGuyTooL

Great. Now, in addition to NOT teaching us how to do conditionals, duo IS teaching us to be juvenile delinquents. It just keeps getting better ... and when I say "better" what I really mean is WORSE.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.