1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Ben oraya asla gitmem."

"Ben oraya asla gitmem."

Translation:I never go there.

May 18, 2015

23 Comments


dieprinzessin

gitmem - I don't go (aorist) = gitmem - my going (gerund)

Ben oraya gitmem lazım - I have to go there

Ben oraya asla gitmem. - I never go there.

How do you know the difference? How would you know the first sentence does not translate into: I don't have to go there. Lazım I suppose is put negative by değil. (Ben oraya gitmem lazım değil.) But still how do you avoid confusion?


AlexinNotTurkey

It is all dependent on context, which will almost always make it clear! There are a couple of other things like this in Turkish, but context always helps.


Ektoraskan

Wait a second. There is no confusion here, is there?

If "gitmem" is used in the sense of "my going", then you can't say "ben", but "benim".

Benim oraya gitmem lazım.

or in negative:

Benim oraya gitmemem lazım. (I shouldn't go there)

or

Benim oraya gitmem lazım değil. (I don't have to go there)

(Ben) oraya asla gitmem. (I never go there)


AlexinNotTurkey

She was asking basically how can you tell if gitmem is negative aorist or a gerund. At least I think! It is always clear from context...

And then there is something like yaptığını biliyorum which is just vague :D


Ektoraskan

Ah okay sorry. If there is no "ben/benim", then it depends on the sentence yes.


chrigugegl

So what are the translations for all the vague meanings of "Yaptığını biliyorum.", if I may ask in the name of all the uninitiated?


AlexinNotTurkey

"yaptığını" could be 2nd person sing, 3rd person sing, or 3rd person plural depending on the context :)


SheridanZhoy

I've been wondering about things like yaptığını biliyorum! It's like it's the second person singular accusative possessive form of the first person past plural verb. Weird! Does Duo cover that at all?


AlexinNotTurkey

-DIk is a totally different suffix and it is just a coincidence that it resembles the 1st p. past :)


bill847349

Apologies for going off topic but this is a small yelp for help: While doing a revision somewhere around here in the tree I saw a very informative discussion about an idiomatic formulation for saying 'as soon as' using negative and positive aorist forms back to back. I have been searching for the discussion since but can't find it ANYWHERE! (Seem to recall it wasn't in the actual aorist lesson although I've looked there.) Pretty sure the example used yemek pişirmek. If anyone can point me in the right direction I'd be very grateful. :)


bill847349

Thanks so much for the prompt reply, Ektoraskan! Sadly I can't open the link for some reason (nor is there a reply button on your answer post.) Half way there, I'll keep trying. :)


Ektoraskan

Find the Turkish Grammar Portal in the sticky threads. Then click on Aorist Usage.


bill847349

Ah brilliant, fantastic explanations, thanks so much! (Finally got in by dint of going to another device.) Particular helpful was your underscoring of the peculiar irrelevance of the term 'aorist' as otherwise used, bizarre. Reckon I might try to think of it as 'geniş zaman' in future, would that be right? Thanks, Ektorasan!


SabineBergmann1

one of these discussions you find under revision of negation 3, where is also explained the use of whether or not under the sentence Yemeği pişirir pişirmez, seninle konuşacağim.


dieprinzessin

Thanks for your answer. You quite hit the point. At least in here there is a key element I overlooked, which helps. In other situations it will probably come down to what Alex said. I hope that by the time I'll come across them I have gained knowledge enough to discern the context...:D


el_kousy

what is the break down of gitmemem

tammam i think i got it

gitme gerund

me negation

m possessive


ValeriaBab6

this is being super useful. thanks


Shahrazad26

I agree that context makes it clear, but at the stage I am in it takes conscious thinking to decode spoken sentences, and ambiguous words like gitmem and istemem make life harder. But I am glad that it is only the first person singular that has this ambiguity.


Mirage20

Can "Ben oraya asla gitmem" also mean " I would never go there"? Also can "asla" be replaced with the phrase "hiç bir zaman"?


joefeyzullah

Yes. And usually yes.


fekundulo

Is there a connection between asla and aslinda? Or is this coincidence?


joefeyzullah

Yes their root is asıl. Which means root in arabic.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.