"The girl eats a sweet apple."

Translation:Het meisje eet een zoete appel.

3 years ago

4 Comments


thmstrt

The translation says to use either "zoete" "zoets" or "lief". How do I know when to use what?

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

That is something you need to learn, hints are just that.

  • She is sweet - Zij is lief
  • I want something sweet - Ik wil iets zoets
  • I eat a sweet apple - Ik eet een zoete appel
3 years ago

TheWombatGuru
TheWombatGuru

If it is an adjective regarding the taste of something and it is in front of the noun (doesn't have to be directly in front of it), use "zoete". * "I eat a sweet apple." = "Ik eet een zoete appel."

If it is an adjective regarding the tast of something and it is written after the noun (doesn't have to be directly after it), use "zoet". * "The apple is sweet." = "De appel is zoet."

If it is an adjective regarding a feeling about someone or something and it is written in front of the noun (doesn't have to be directly in front of it), use "zoete" or "lieve. * "The sweet girl gives me a kiss." = "Het zoete meisje geeft me een kus." or "Het lieve meisje geeft me een kus." (I'd say the latter is the most common)

If it is an adjective regarding a feeling about someone or something and it is written after the noun (doesn't have to be directly after it), use "zoet" or "lief". * "The girl is sweet." = "Het meisje is zoet." or "Het meisje is lief." (Again, the latter is more common.)

If it is a noun, use "zoets". * "I love sweets." = "Ik houd van zoets." or "Ik houd van zoetigheid."

3 years ago

thmstrt

thanks guys! that really helped me out!

3 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.