"Alcune ragazze leggono dei libri."

Translation:Some girls read some books.

December 25, 2012

19 Comments


t_s_c

What is the difference here between 'alcune' and 'dei'? Can you say "delle ragazze leggono alcuni libri"? Is the 'dei' here actually implying 'from some' rather than just 'some'?

September 7, 2013

JennaHO

Thank you! That was very helpful and much easier to read than some of these other websites. So, it is like the difference between much and many. You use 'di' when meaning some of a collective noun such as water or wine, but you use 'alcune' when meaning some of a countable noun, such as cookies or cats. Alcune is always used for plural. So if this is true, couldn't we say, "Alcune ragazze leggono alcuni libri," or vice versa?

May 26, 2014

Ariaflame

I can't actually think of a reason why not. Other than them not being specific books. But then the girls weren't particularly either.

May 26, 2014

KarenColle

What a great site! Bookmarked! Grazie!

June 16, 2014

Fran975881

That website is very useful for other things also, thanks Elaine

July 22, 2017

hkysonjr

I believe that "Some girls read books" should also be a valid translation for this sentence.

December 25, 2012

pablogc2000

you should also translate "dei" which means "some" :)

January 7, 2014

danielteacher

If you translated everything word for word you wouldn't be making a proper English sentence.

March 11, 2014

jyseltz

What's wrong with "some girls read some books"? Perhaps a bit odd, but i don't think it's improper.

April 30, 2014

halv7k

'some girls read books' was accepted today :)

November 21, 2014

AnnaMerryn

How do you know when 'alcuno' etc means 'some' or 'none'???

April 4, 2016

questo

We should remember that Duolingo is no more perfect than Google Translate. Both get it wrong at times. The literal translation could be 'some girls read of the books' A suitable meaning might be ' some girls read some of the books.' Google and another web translation service translate it as ''Some girls read books." Take your choice when speaking it - to avoid a loss of a heart on Duolingo write - "Some girls read some books."

June 14, 2014

UncleJohnDavid

what's wrong with "some of the girls read some books"

September 15, 2014

patriciatannis

"some of the girls" means that there is a specific group ("the girls") that you're talking about. the sentence as it's written isn't necessarily talking about a specific group of girls who read books, just "some". (i hope that was clear!)

September 27, 2014

hudnut217

So was the 1978 Rolling Stones album released in Italy as "Alcune Ragazze"?

December 24, 2015

amikema

All my female students read books and so do tge boys. =)

September 10, 2017

AndesSky

A great comment. There seems to be many Duo teaching-sentences that also teach or propagate on the under expectation or stereotypes of various groups. Females cop a lot of these here, plus innuendo. Social classes also. Why is 'Some girls read books' remarkable or used for teaching? Far better to use your sentence or other alternatives. Teachers can help give feedback to Duo I suppose.

March 3, 2019

CharleenCo1

Some girls read a few books. No?

August 12, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.