1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Alcune ragazze leggono dei l…

"Alcune ragazze leggono dei libri."

Translation:Some girls read some books.

December 25, 2012

38 Comments


t_s_c

What is the difference here between 'alcune' and 'dei'? Can you say "delle ragazze leggono alcuni libri"? Is the 'dei' here actually implying 'from some' rather than just 'some'?


JennaHO

Thank you! That was very helpful and much easier to read than some of these other websites. So, it is like the difference between much and many. You use 'di' when meaning some of a collective noun such as water or wine, but you use 'alcune' when meaning some of a countable noun, such as cookies or cats. Alcune is always used for plural. So if this is true, couldn't we say, "Alcune ragazze leggono alcuni libri," or vice versa?


Ariaflame

I can't actually think of a reason why not. Other than them not being specific books. But then the girls weren't particularly either.


KarenColle

What a great site! Bookmarked! Grazie!


Fran975881

That website is very useful for other things also, thanks Elaine


hkysonjr

I believe that "Some girls read books" should also be a valid translation for this sentence.


pablogc2000

you should also translate "dei" which means "some" :)


dbrockertactor

If you translated everything word for word you wouldn't be making a proper English sentence.


jyseltz

What's wrong with "some girls read some books"? Perhaps a bit odd, but i don't think it's improper.


halv7k

'some girls read books' was accepted today :)


NikkiWasp

I just wrote that, and it wasn't accepted. :(


AnnaMerryn

How do you know when 'alcuno' etc means 'some' or 'none'???


RollingUphill

I wish I knew the answer to that too!


mongoman1

Some girls read some books sounds like really poor English with at least a hint of misogyny. In most cases, an educated native English speaker would avoid using some twice in this sentence because it doesn't clearly convey enough information.

Doulingo lists the translation of alcune as: some, a few, no and the definition of dei as: of the, some, about the. I would say, in English, that it would make much more sense to either say: A few girls read some books., or Some girls read about the books.. Either option would make the English translation sound less repetitive and less like a five year old or misogynist is speaking. I don't know how faithful of a translation either would be though.

Based on Spanish's use of de (meaning: of, about, from), could this also possibly be translated as: Some girls read from the books.?


Amikema

All my female students read books and so do tge boys. =)


AndesSky

A great comment. There seems to be many Duo teaching-sentences that also teach or propagate on the under expectation or stereotypes of various groups. Females cop a lot of these here, plus innuendo. Social classes also. Why is 'Some girls read books' remarkable or used for teaching? Far better to use your sentence or other alternatives. Teachers can help give feedback to Duo I suppose.


questo

We should remember that Duolingo is no more perfect than Google Translate. Both get it wrong at times. The literal translation could be 'some girls read of the books' A suitable meaning might be ' some girls read some of the books.' Google and another web translation service translate it as ''Some girls read books." Take your choice when speaking it - to avoid a loss of a heart on Duolingo write - "Some girls read some books."


UncleJohnDavid

what's wrong with "some of the girls read some books"


patriciatannis

"some of the girls" means that there is a specific group ("the girls") that you're talking about. the sentence as it's written isn't necessarily talking about a specific group of girls who read books, just "some". (i hope that was clear!)


hudnut217

So was the 1978 Rolling Stones album released in Italy as "Alcune Ragazze"?


CharleenCo1

Some girls read a few books. No?


danteRosso

I swear I've gotten this sentence for the past five exercises in a row


Johnmckins

Can this be "Alcune ragazze leggono alcune libri"?


.vsEA

i think we can skip "dei" without being wrong i think it's right both ways


Monique678830

Also my question Pablogc2000


antrozito

why "a few girls" is wrong i do not understand.


YujinKim818

I'm confused here. So what's the difference between alcune and alcuna? Do they both mean some and any?


NikkiWasp

"Alcuna" is singular f., "Alcune" is plural f. Also, there's "alcuni" which is m. plural and "alcuno" - m. singular.


Maxrivers2

I Thought it was about learning Italian , not how we would say it in English, or am I missing the point?


cw573

'Some girls read some horses.' Duolingo has outdone itself in a wrong answer here.


Fran975881

Where are you getting horses??


David1945

I am sure your right


yttap09

you're or you are


David1945

You got me there. I was just being careless!


marliner

"It is" - if you're going to criticize the faults of others, be sure that you are perfect.


mangoHero1

You should also criticize that "Yah" isn't a word. Now it's perfect.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.