1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topik: English
  4. >
  5. "Lima puluh dua orang bekerja…

"Lima puluh dua orang bekerja di perusahaan tersebut."

Terjemahan:Fifty-two persons work at the firm.

May 18, 2015

8 Komentar


accanquanima

Company harusnya benar juga


ana916384

Bukannya harusnya pakai people?


michaelwilbertt

'Persons' juga boleh, walau jarang sekali dipakai.


Peachywaxcap

Maybe persons is valid but to my ear it sounds wrong and I have never heard it used. One person, fifty two people.


nanda732386

"person" itu bukannya dipake klo org yg dimaksud itu cmn satu ya?


aquamarineblue91

Doesn't "people" sound more natural instead of "persons"? Also "company" is acceptable, in my opinion.


aquamarineblue91

Just check it again that "people" and "company" are accepted. My mistake was using "in the" instead of "at the". Preposition is indeed confusing.


Tere160996

Saya pakai firm pertama salah, kedua coba pakai company juga salah . Apa yang terjadi?

Pelajari Bahasa Inggris 5 menit saja sehari. Gratis.