1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Çatı kırmızı."

"Çatı kırmızı."

Translation:The roof is red.

May 18, 2015

3 Comments

Sorted by top post

ajpthree

I know I'm pretty far along this tree not to know this by now, but: how can you tell when it's translated as an object, "red roof," vs. when it's translated as a descriptive sentence "the roof is red"? Is there a dative thing going on here that I'm not seeing, or something else maybe?

May 18, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

It is word order. When acting as a modifier (ex. red rood), adjectives will always without exception precede the noun they modify. If it comes after, it will always be a sentence.

May 18, 2015

ajpthree

cool, thank you!! :D

May 18, 2015
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.