Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Çatı kırmızı."

Translation:The roof is red.

3 years ago

3 Comments


ajpthree
ajpthree

I know I'm pretty far along this tree not to know this by now, but: how can you tell when it's translated as an object, "red roof," vs. when it's translated as a descriptive sentence "the roof is red"? Is there a dative thing going on here that I'm not seeing, or something else maybe?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is word order. When acting as a modifier (ex. red rood), adjectives will always without exception precede the noun they modify. If it comes after, it will always be a sentence.

3 years ago

ajpthree
ajpthree

cool, thank you!! :D

3 years ago