Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I have done it."

Translation:Ik heb het gedaan.

3 years ago

6 Comments


Arturo_Z
Arturo_Z

I have done it.... I have completed the Dutch tree

2 years ago

Nosepicker3

I am an American living in the Hague, and I've heard my Dutch friends all omit the "hebben/zijn" in the past tenses. They would say "Ik gedaan het," and although this might be incorrect/improper grammar, does it still make sense? Such as in English, "I did it!" vs "I have done it!"... Both make sense, but the latter is the grammatically correct way to say it.

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Are you sure they say ik gedaan het? To me that absolutely makes no sense at all, unless perhaps they are trying to be "funny" and confuse other people. Unless of course it is it's a local thing, though in that case I would still try to avoid using it.

The only possible thing that would make sense would be ik deed het. Which is not per se grammatically incorrect (depending on the context), but I would not translate it to I have done it.

3 years ago

Nosepicker3

Maybe it is "deed" instead of "gedaan." Hopefully they are not trying to confuse me, but I doubt it as they speak in Dutch to each other the entire time. Maybe because they speak so fast I am hearing them wrong as well.

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

To follow up from my previous comment.

Hij heeft het gedaan and Hij deed het for example can sometimes be interchanged, most often when pointing the finger at someone. Which I suppose is a bit similar to He did it and He has done it in English.

This link might be useful for you: http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=Verbs.Re14

3 years ago

moparmike

Why is 'ik heb gedaan het' wrong?

2 years ago