1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Whose apple is this?"

"Whose apple is this?"

Translation:Bu elma kimin?

May 18, 2015

22 Comments


rilianxi

It said "bu elma kimin" which looks like "this apple is whose". "Whose apple is this" should be like "kimin elmasi bu"??


Selcen_Ozturk

they mean the same thing


franceskinator

In "kimin elmasi bu?" why is there "si" after elma, but in "Bu elma kimin?" there is not (if they mean the same thing)?


percusse

the difference is a bit subtle to explain but here it goes:

"kimin elmasi bu" is emphasizing the question about the owner of the apple in literal translation Who is it that owns this apple? Or alternatively To whom this apple belongs to?, Who is the apple's owner?

In the "Bu elma kimin?" it is more like emphasizing on the apple, querying about the properties of the apple as in "This apple belongs to who?". So in this case it implies a tiny bit of continuation. If I get an answer to this question I will ask more about it.


OanaBaraba

Very good explained.


SunFlyingKite

Bu kimin elma. Is this wrong and why?


Edgemade

Its more "bu kimin elmasi"

And they mean the same thing it's just that in "bu kimin" you emphasize the owner. And in "bu elma" you emphasize the object :)


alibektas34

Fun fact: elma →apple, elmas →diamond,

"Kimin elması bu?" means both "whose apple is this?" and "whose diamond is this?" depending on the context.


Art119598

The apple should not take a suffix of possesion?? Like "Bu elmasın kimin?" Thanks a lot


SanctusEspiritus

"elma" is a possessee, it must be elma-si, but it is incorrect too.


juma576047

why kimin not kim only


mariamelawady

Kim: who Kimin: whose


Salahuddinbd

bu kimin elma and bu elma kimin both should be right


KATJUHA2

THe correct English translation is: Whose is this apple?


NamrataLal2

Kimin elma bu... Why isn't this correct


Naci612731

Same as my wrong ☺


Art119598

But elma should not take a suffix of possesion? Like "bu elmasın kimin"? Thank you


ogeday_han

i wrote kimin elma bu it rejected fix this


lbSTxG5i

Why is Kımın bu elması incorrect?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.