1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ustedes me van a considerar …

"Ustedes me van a considerar su amigo."

Translation:You are going to consider me your friend.

September 25, 2013

31 Comments


FredrikRre

Of course, of course, just get that gun out of my face.

April 15, 2014

eaarthman

Oh yes you will -_-

March 6, 2014

LoneHiker

Duolingo likes these pseudo-mafia style sentences lol!

September 20, 2015

Jazzy.R.L

Or else...

April 19, 2016

NathanielN2006

Or else what?

May 17, 2018

JohnWycliffe

And you're going to like it!

August 5, 2015

Beector

why not "sus amigos" if it is amigo of "them" (plural - ustedes)?

September 25, 2013

rspreng

there is only one friend, and 'su' agrees with friend, not them

September 25, 2013

Beector

Thanks, this must obvious to you, but please help me understand what is the exact / literal translation of "su" in this case? And who does this "su" refers to?

September 25, 2013

rspreng

'su' can mean --> your (of Usted), his, hers, their, or its. Basically 'su' means the object it modifies belongs to some one. :) Usually information is added to the sentence and context tells us to whom 'su' refers. In this sentence it could be just about anyone, but context suggests 'your.'

September 25, 2013

erchy7

So the 'your, her, his, its' agrees with the object it modifies and not the person or people that possess the object? For example, if I said " They are going to sell their car" it would be "Ellos van a vender su coche" because even though ellos refers to multiple people, they only possess one car?

May 13, 2014

Shude

Yes.

November 15, 2014

8stringfan

Oh come on DL, friendships don't form just because someone says they are now your friend :)

October 4, 2015

NathanielN2006

Ikr

May 17, 2018

johnelsworth

what's the difference between 'you are all....' and 'you all are....'? it would appear that DL considers the former wrong.

January 24, 2014

Coayuco

"All" does not appear in the Spanish sentence so both are incorrect. However, "you all" is a regionalism used, primarily in the southern US and areas of the West Indies, as the plural form of "you" and thus corresponds to the Spanish "ustedes".

June 9, 2014

One_Trick_Tony

"I am the master and you will OBEY!"

January 23, 2017

MichaelRan78992

These aren't the Droids your looking for.

.. And you're going to consider me your friend.

August 21, 2018

ThalieWaters

I put and extra "to" so what @:-C

August 3, 2015

ThalieWaters

humph@:-C I am Sulk

August 3, 2015

ThalieWaters

AAAAAGGGGGAAAA@:-C

August 3, 2015

MatConn

why "su" amigo for your friend? I thought "su" meant his or hers!

January 13, 2017

JohnWycliffe

For formal you, su is used.

January 13, 2017

ICSSPANISH

Should it be Ustedes? I think it should be Usted.

January 17, 2017

LordBerkut

"Ustedes" is for multiple people, "Usted" is for one person.

October 28, 2017

BrettRietv1

"vas a considerarme su amigo" would this work if it was informal?

January 26, 2018

MarianeTho2

"you are going to consider me her friend"/"you are going to consider me your friend" work but "you are going to consider me their friend" doesn't??? am I misunderstanding "su" to mean something of the like of "her"/"him"/"their"?

January 28, 2018

Sharon449540

Pfff... It marked me wrong for writing You are going to consider me YOUR friend, and corrected it to be HIS friend. Ridic.

June 11, 2018

Noel6322

You are all going to consider me your friend. Marked incorrect why?

December 27, 2018

mgbryant

You all are going to consider me a friend

February 15, 2019

Gio647094

That sounds a little desperate

August 27, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.