1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "But they are."

"But they are."

Translation:Ach tá siad.

May 18, 2015

8 Comments


ilmolleggi

Can't it be ach is iad?


scilling

No — a copular statement needs a predicate.


ilmolleggi

But what if the question was "is he a dog? Yes he is!"

Wouldn't it translate to something like:

An é madra? Is é.


scilling

An answer to a yes/no question in that form has an implied predicate (madra in your example).


ilmolleggi

I see so "is iad" is more like "they are (it)" or "they are (that thing)".

Thanks for the clarification :)


AndrewDowd3

Yes. In fact, that is better than the answer given.


amandarsanderson

What is the grammatical reason for using tá here rather than bhfuil?


AndrewDowd3

There is no preverb, so the verb is not in the dependent form.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.