1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "But they are."

"But they are."

Translation:Ach tá siad.

May 18, 2015

8 Comments

Sorted by top post

ilmolleggi

Can't it be ach is iad?

May 18, 2015

scilling

No — a copular statement needs a predicate.

May 18, 2015

ilmolleggi

But what if the question was "is he a dog? Yes he is!"

Wouldn't it translate to something like:

An é madra? Is é.

May 18, 2015

scilling

An answer to a yes/no question in that form has an implied predicate (madra in your example).

May 18, 2015

ilmolleggi

I see so "is iad" is more like "they are (it)" or "they are (that thing)".

Thanks for the clarification :)

May 19, 2015

AndrewDowd3

Yes. In fact, that is better than the answer given.

December 11, 2016

amandarsanderson

What is the grammatical reason for using tá here rather than bhfuil?

January 29, 2016

AndrewDowd3

There is no preverb, so the verb is not in the dependent form.

December 11, 2016
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.