"But they are."

Translation:Ach tá siad.

3 years ago

8 Comments


ilmolleggi
ilmolleggi

Can't it be ach is iad?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

No — a copular statement needs a predicate.

3 years ago

ilmolleggi
ilmolleggi

But what if the question was "is he a dog? Yes he is!"

Wouldn't it translate to something like:

An é madra? Is é.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

An answer to a yes/no question in that form has an implied predicate (madra in your example).

3 years ago

ilmolleggi
ilmolleggi

I see so "is iad" is more like "they are (it)" or "they are (that thing)".

Thanks for the clarification :)

3 years ago

AndrewDowd3
AndrewDowd3

Yes. In fact, that is better than the answer given.

2 years ago

amandarsanderson
amandarsanderson

What is the grammatical reason for using tá here rather than bhfuil?

2 years ago

AndrewDowd3
AndrewDowd3

There is no preverb, so the verb is not in the dependent form.

2 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.