"My egg is yellow."

Translation:Mit æg er gult.

May 18, 2015

10 Comments


kernkin

Why not "gule"?

May 18, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Because "Mit æg" is singular. Only attributive adjectives are inflected based on both gender, number and definiteness. Predicate adjectives only agree with gender and number.

    If the adjective in this sentence were attributive, it would have been "gule":

    • My yellow egg => Mit gule æg ("gule" is the definite singular neuter form of "gul")

    But because it is used as the predicate of the sentence, it agrees only with the gender (neuter) and number (singular) of "æg":

    • My egg is yellow => Mit æg er gult ("gult" is the indefinite singular neuter form of "gul")

    If the sentence had been plural ("My eggs are yellow"), the Danish sentence would have been: "Mine æg er gule". Here, "gule" is the indefinite plural inflection of "gul".

    May 18, 2015

kernkin

    That's a brilliant answer, thank you very much Viktor :-)

    May 18, 2015

silasbd

    Why not "Mig"?

    July 20, 2015

kernkin

    There is only Min/Mit/Mine.

    July 20, 2015

silasbd

    Apologies, got confused with the use of object pronouns and thought Mig was My and not Me

    July 20, 2015

FalseGavial

    This may seem silly but what is the difference between mit and min?

    May 13, 2018

Magda835502

    Mit is for et-words, min is for en-words.

    June 12, 2018

Kris626575

    Arrg, this is why my Danish father could not teach is American daughter Danish! I need grammar rules!!!

    June 29, 2019

silverduck

    Why is it not "gule"? Egg is a definite noun because of the definite article "kit", so shouldn't it be plural?

    July 3, 2019
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.