1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "My egg is yellow."

"My egg is yellow."

Translation:Mit æg er gult.

May 18, 2015

15 Comments


kernkin

Why not "gule"?


[deactivated user]

    Because "Mit æg" is singular. Only attributive adjectives are inflected based on both gender, number and definiteness. Predicate adjectives only agree with gender and number.

    If the adjective in this sentence were attributive, it would have been "gule":

    • My yellow egg => Mit gule æg ("gule" is the definite singular neuter form of "gul")

    But because it is used as the predicate of the sentence, it agrees only with the gender (neuter) and number (singular) of "æg":

    • My egg is yellow => Mit æg er gult ("gult" is the indefinite singular neuter form of "gul")

    If the sentence had been plural ("My eggs are yellow"), the Danish sentence would have been: "Mine æg er gule". Here, "gule" is the indefinite plural inflection of "gul".


kernkin

    That's a brilliant answer, thank you very much Viktor :-)


silverduck

    Why is it not "gule"? Egg is a definite noun because of the definite article "kit", so shouldn't it be plural?


Martin940104

    The sentence specify my egg meaning my egg i.e. one egg therefore it is not plural.


Kris626575

    Arrg, this is why my Danish father could not teach is American daughter Danish! I need grammar rules!!!


silasbd

    Why not "Mig"?


kernkin

    There is only Min/Mit/Mine.


silasbd

    Apologies, got confused with the use of object pronouns and thought Mig was My and not Me


godnatfolk

    This may seem silly but what is the difference between mit and min?


Magda835502

    Mit is for et-words, min is for en-words.


ErikJohnson1

    Why is it er and not et?


gracx31

    er = is et = one


ErikJohnson1

    Thanks. It seems obvious now. I got really confused between er, en and et.

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.