1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Abbiamo un secondo."

"Abbiamo un secondo."

Translation:We have one second.

September 25, 2013

10 Comments

Sorted by top post

LotSparham

Is there any particular reason why "We have a second one" is not acceptable?

April 10, 2018

JamesMth777

It should be acceptable

February 6, 2019

formaggiamente

Does "uno secondo" work if you want to emphasize the amount? Or is that only used when you want to count from one?

September 25, 2013

Viaggiatore

You just say "un". If you don't want it confused with "a", you say "un solo" or something.

September 25, 2013

MarcoNun

"Uno" or "Lo" is used for masculine words beginning with z or s + consonant. You say: "Uno stadio/Lo stadio" or "Uno zio/Lo zio" "Lo/Uno zucchero" "Lo sport" etc. (I have an Italian passport but I am not a grammar expert!!!) Hope that is okay.

September 25, 2013

formaggiamente

Perfect. Thanks a lot!

September 26, 2013

RobertJakob

Does second refer to the time 'one second'? Then why is it in the number section?

June 26, 2015

silkwarrior

Is "let's have a second" valid? I thought this could be a valid usage of the second person plural as in "andiamo", let's go.

February 16, 2014

Racile

is "un" here refer to "a" or to one? If for one, why it is not uno secondo instead of un secondo?

August 2, 2014

810mmm

The word "a" is missing from the choices. This problem has been happening lately in other lessons too. Of course my sentence was wrong but there was nothing I could do to fix the problem. I reported it.

April 23, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.