"The girl has skirts."

Translation:Kızın etekleri var.

3 years ago

13 Comments


90du5

Kız / kızın what is the difference? I dont think it ia tge possessive case

2 years ago

JrgenZirak

Actually it is possessive, see Ektoraskan's answer above

1 year ago

Amir895313

Why we should say(kızın) insted of (kız)?

11 months ago

chmitchy

Why is this "etekleri" and not just "etekler?" Wouldn't this sentence actually translate as "The girl has the skirts."

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

We don't have a "have" in Turkish. The above sentence has no verb. No verb no cry-ehmm-no accusative.

Var = is/are existant.

So we say: The girl's skirts are existant.

etek (skirt) → etekler (skirts) → etekleri (her skirts)


P.S.: If it's going to be of any comfort to you, the accusative would have been "etekleri" as well. So good job on that!

3 years ago

chmitchy

Thanks very much for the clarification!

3 years ago

ghYgiYghhggi

Would "Kızda etekler var" be a right answer ?

1 year ago

Ranrounati

indefinite objects are not pluralized in Turkish so how com it's etekleri not etegi?

10 months ago

lou885160

2 sentences ago it was etek , for multipal dresses (not etekler) here it ís ettekler for multipal dresses. Very confusing!

7 months ago

AdriLeone2

Why "kızın" intead of "kız"?

3 weeks ago

ElMarFuad

What about 'ketekler kizde'

3 years ago

ElMarFuad

İ meant can i say 'etekler kizde'

3 years ago

johnburden33

I think that means the girl has the skirts

2 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.