"Thegirlhasskirts."

Translation:Kızın etekleri var.

3 years ago

9 Comments


90du5
90du5

Kız / kızın what is the difference? I dont think it ia tge possessive case

2 years ago

JrgenZirak
JrgenZirak

Actually it is possessive, see Ektoraskan's answer above

1 year ago

chmitchy

Why is this "etekleri" and not just "etekler?" Wouldn't this sentence actually translate as "The girl has the skirts."

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

We don't have a "have" in Turkish. The above sentence has no verb. No verb no cry-ehmm-no accusative.

Var = is/are existant.

So we say: The girl's skirts are existant.

etek (skirt) → etekler (skirts) → etekleri (her skirts)


P.S.: If it's going to be of any comfort to you, the accusative would have been "etekleri" as well. So good job on that!

3 years ago

chmitchy

Thanks very much for the clarification!

3 years ago

ghYgiYghhggi
ghYgiYghhggi

Would "Kızda etekler var" be a right answer ?

9 months ago

Amir895313

Why we should say(kızın) insted of (kız)?

8 months ago

Ranrounati

indefinite objects are not pluralized in Turkish so how com it's etekleri not etegi?

6 months ago

lou885160

2 sentences ago it was etek , for multipal dresses (not etekler) here it ís ettekler for multipal dresses. Very confusing!

4 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.