1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "The girl has skirts."

"The girl has skirts."

Translation:Kızın etekleri var.

May 18, 2015

12 Comments


90du5

Kız / kızın what is the difference? I dont think it ia tge possessive case


JuergenZirak

Actually it is possessive, see Ektoraskan's answer above


chmitchy

Why is this "etekleri" and not just "etekler?" Wouldn't this sentence actually translate as "The girl has the skirts."


Ektoraskan

We don't have a "have" in Turkish. The above sentence has no verb. No verb no cry-ehmm-no accusative.

Var = is/are existant.

So we say: The girl's skirts are existant.

etek (skirt) → etekler (skirts) → etekleri (her skirts)


P.S.: If it's going to be of any comfort to you, the accusative would have been "etekleri" as well. So good job on that!


chmitchy

Thanks very much for the clarification!


Amir895313

Why we should say(kızın) insted of (kız)?


Ranrounati

indefinite objects are not pluralized in Turkish so how com it's etekleri not etegi?


ElMarFuad

What about 'ketekler kizde'


ElMarFuad

İ meant can i say 'etekler kizde'


johnburden33

I think that means the girl has the skirts


lou885160

2 sentences ago it was etek , for multipal dresses (not etekler) here it ís ettekler for multipal dresses. Very confusing!


AdriLeone2

Why "kızın" intead of "kız"?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.