"Va bene, succede a parecchia gente."

Translation:It is fine, it happens to many people.

December 25, 2012

43 Comments
This discussion is locked.


imacb

Glad to hear duolingo wants to help intimate endeavours in foreign languages :)


leonardo_ferrari

Glad I'm not the only one who thought about that hahahah


samig59

How many words for "many" are there in Italian? How to choose between them?


German4me22

I think there are quite a few, ( lots. many, bundles, heaps, stacks, numerous, countless, innumerable., multitudinous, abounding , bounteous, multifold, no end of, multifarious, copious, teeming) words that mean MANY in Italian.....Glad we don't have plenty of them.


crawfordtn

what I am worried about is the same word for 2 completely different things like batteria


AnnaRae917503

English has that too. Also words that are spelled the same but pronouced differently. Like wind and wind.


fernandoarg

I have the same doubt.


Teresinha

"Good" was not accepted for "va bene". it's not fine... :(


hkysonjr

"To plenty people" is incorrect. It should be "to plenty of people." (It happens to plenty of people.)


Koolkaren

Yes, absolutely!


Nonna602151

"Lots if people" was also marked wrong


carinofranco

OK was marked wrong, but okay is accepted. I reported it.


peter2108

And today (1 day later) OK is accepted. That's OK, then


fernandoarg

What is the difference between ''parechio'' and ''molto''?.


Gelsomino31

Parrechio - quite a lot Molto- lots


JIS9E

So basically the same meaning . . . . are there rules to use one or the other?


1000vita

"It is ok" instead of "it is fine" should be accepted


MelissaM1212

Won't accept "good." Argh.


mowog

So, I put va bene into my Italian English dictionary and it translated to "it's good."


M_mag_Herbstlaub

i typed "it's good it happens to many people" (as well) and was marked wrong. 'uuhm'.


Tallman69

"It's fine, it happens to a quite a lot of people." Was marked wrong. Tiny cards drills "quite a lot" as the meaning of parecchia into you brain!


M_mag_Herbstlaub

maybe because of the first "a" ?

i think it should be just 'quite a lot' instead of 'a quite a lot'.


russodd

Again, "alright" is not proper English. The correct expression "all right" should be accepted.


J__l

Actually, 'alright' is proper English, and has quite a different meaning to 'all right'. Both are acceptable English, and 'alright' is the one which is interchangeable with 'fine,' whereas 'all right' would not mean exactly the same thing, although it is similar. 'All right' literally means that everything must be right. 'Alright' would be taken as an alternative to 'okay' and would usually be specific to a single thing, e.g. 'the pizza is alright.' If I said the pizza was 'all right,' everything about the pizza must be correct. :)


carinofranco

perhaps you meant "accepted". excepted means to exclude.


russodd

Thank you. I fixed it.


benczurp

"All right" is still not accepted.


zedearaujo

Why not "he\she goes well..." The site makes me accept "it" u u


jeffrey.eggers

"It's going well" is a common expression in English. "It" refers to life or work or some other activity not a person. "He or she goes well" is never said. Instead, we would say "He or she is doing well."


cosmopolita61

I agree,I reported


GirlRedE

That's what she said.


Turaif

Is it right that while gente is singular, it is not used to refer to a single person? Would it always be persona when speaking of a single person?


GarethWJ

Put good instead of fine


Tommy556270

Duolingo accepts 'it is fine' but not 'it's fine'.....lol


JIS9E

difference between gente and persone? Is there a rule to know when to use which or does it matter?


rachelvaug285797

As far as I can tell they both mean "people", but "gente" is always singular and always takes a singular verb and persone is plural and therefore takes a plural verb. As for when to use gente and when to use persone, I don't know. They seem to be synonyms. Anyone care to comment?


_Kaszkaaa

Duolingo didn't accept my answer without a full stop at the end! I literally wrote the exact correct anwer, even asked my boyfriend to check letter by letter. Second time I added full stop and it was fine. WEIRD and really frustrating :/


TripuriDun

Seems to match duos answer but I was told it was wrong


TejasSuraj

why not "it is fine it happens to many"?


KazeX

Where is the fault??????


semyl

Why is it parecchia and not parecchie?


ThomasH.137928

"Okay" is accepted for va bene

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.