"Va bene, succede a parecchia gente."

Translation:It is fine, it happens to many people.

December 25, 2012

33 Comments


imacb

Glad to hear duolingo wants to help intimate endeavours in foreign languages :)

September 14, 2014

leonardo_ferrari

Glad I'm not the only one who thought about that hahahah

February 6, 2018

hkysonjr

"To plenty people" is incorrect. It should be "to plenty of people." (It happens to plenty of people.)

December 25, 2012

Koolkaren

Yes, absolutely!

March 9, 2013

Nonna602151

"Lots if people" was also marked wrong

July 26, 2018

carinofranco

OK was marked wrong, but okay is accepted. I reported it.

March 10, 2013

peter2108

And today (1 day later) OK is accepted. That's OK, then

March 12, 2013

Koolkaren

Good! :)

March 10, 2013

Teresinha

"Good" was not accepted for "va bene". it's not fine... :(

November 13, 2013

samig59

How many words for "many" are there in Italian? How to choose between them?

August 2, 2014

fernandoarg

I have the same doubt.

September 5, 2014

fernandoarg

What is the difference between ''parechio'' and ''molto''?.

September 5, 2014

Gelsomino31

Parrechio - quite a lot Molto- lots

August 12, 2018

mowog

So, I put va bene into my Italian English dictionary and it translated to "it's good."

December 20, 2014

GirlRedE

That's what she said.

March 31, 2018

zedearaujo

Why not "he\she goes well..." The site makes me accept "it" u u

December 28, 2013

jeffrey.eggers

"It's going well" is a common expression in English. "It" refers to life or work or some other activity not a person. "He or she goes well" is never said. Instead, we would say "He or she is doing well."

March 9, 2014

cosmopolita61

I agree,I reported

May 13, 2014

MelissaM1212

Won't accept "good." Argh.

January 22, 2014

Tallman69

"It's fine, it happens to a quite a lot of people." Was marked wrong. Tiny cards drills "quite a lot" as the meaning of parecchia into you brain!

August 25, 2018

Turaif

Is it right that while gente is singular, it is not used to refer to a single person? Would it always be persona when speaking of a single person?

November 7, 2018

Annalise_Jost

Why is it rong?

December 9, 2018

GarethWJ

Put good instead of fine

January 3, 2019

Tommy556270

Duolingo accepts 'it is fine' but not 'it's fine'.....lol

January 13, 2019

lynnfhoffman

no one says 'it is fine'. we are more likely to say 'all right' or 'it's all right'

January 26, 2014

Rompip

sorry to disagree but i would say 'it's fine' in preference to it's all right. It's just a matter of personal taste.......or maybe I'm just old and therefore old fashioned? !

March 14, 2014

Anne737429

if its a matter of taste both should be accepted.

August 19, 2018

russodd

Again, "alright" is not proper English. The correct expression "all right" should be accepted.

September 4, 2013

J__l

Actually, 'alright' is proper English, and has quite a different meaning to 'all right'. Both are acceptable English, and 'alright' is the one which is interchangeable with 'fine,' whereas 'all right' would not mean exactly the same thing, although it is similar. 'All right' literally means that everything must be right. 'Alright' would be taken as an alternative to 'okay' and would usually be specific to a single thing, e.g. 'the pizza is alright.' If I said the pizza was 'all right,' everything about the pizza must be correct. :)

September 28, 2014

benczurp

"All right" is still not accepted.

April 6, 2014

Anne737429

still not 19/8/18

August 19, 2018

carinofranco

perhaps you meant "accepted". excepted means to exclude.

September 4, 2013

russodd

Thank you. I fixed it.

September 4, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.