1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Va bene, succede a parecchia…

"Va bene, succede a parecchia gente."

Translation:It is fine, it happens to many people.

December 25, 2012

30 Comments


imacb

Glad to hear duolingo wants to help intimate endeavours in foreign languages :)


leonardo_ferrari

Glad I'm not the only one who thought about that hahahah


hkysonjr

"To plenty people" is incorrect. It should be "to plenty of people." (It happens to plenty of people.)


Koolkaren

Yes, absolutely!


Nonna602151

"Lots if people" was also marked wrong


carinofranco

OK was marked wrong, but okay is accepted. I reported it.


peter2108

And today (1 day later) OK is accepted. That's OK, then


samig59

How many words for "many" are there in Italian? How to choose between them?


fernandoarg

I have the same doubt.


German4me22

I think there are quite a few, ( lots. many, bundles, heaps, stacks, numerous, countless, innumerable., multitudinous, abounding , bounteous, multifold, no end of, multifarious, copious, teeming) words that mean MANY in Italian.....Glad we don't have plenty of them.


Teresinha

"Good" was not accepted for "va bene". it's not fine... :(


fernandoarg

What is the difference between ''parechio'' and ''molto''?.


Gelsomino31

Parrechio - quite a lot Molto- lots


JIS9E

So basically the same meaning . . . . are there rules to use one or the other?


mowog

So, I put va bene into my Italian English dictionary and it translated to "it's good."


Tallman69

"It's fine, it happens to a quite a lot of people." Was marked wrong. Tiny cards drills "quite a lot" as the meaning of parecchia into you brain!


zedearaujo

Why not "he\she goes well..." The site makes me accept "it" u u


jeffrey.eggers

"It's going well" is a common expression in English. "It" refers to life or work or some other activity not a person. "He or she goes well" is never said. Instead, we would say "He or she is doing well."


cosmopolita61

I agree,I reported


MelissaM1212

Won't accept "good." Argh.


GirlRedE

That's what she said.


Turaif

Is it right that while gente is singular, it is not used to refer to a single person? Would it always be persona when speaking of a single person?


GarethWJ

Put good instead of fine


Tommy556270

Duolingo accepts 'it is fine' but not 'it's fine'.....lol


JIS9E

difference between gente and persone? Is there a rule to know when to use which or does it matter?


rachelvaug285797

As far as I can tell they both mean "people", but "gente" is always singular and always takes a singular verb and persone is plural and therefore takes a plural verb. As for when to use gente and when to use persone, I don't know. They seem to be synonyms. Anyone care to comment?


_Kaszkaaa

Duolingo didn't accept my answer without a full stop at the end! I literally wrote the exact correct anwer, even asked my boyfriend to check letter by letter. Second time I added full stop and it was fine. WEIRD and really frustrating :/


TripuriDun

Seems to match duos answer but I was told it was wrong

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.