Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The singer drinks hot water."

Translation:Şarkıcı sıcak su içer.

3 years ago

10 Comments


Narunata

How could I say: "The singer drinks THE hot water"? ^_^ ®

3 years ago

irkadavra

there is no definite article in turkish but you can say:

'Şarkıcı sıcak suyu içer /Şarkıcı o sıcak suyu içer

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Remember that "o" would add the meaning of "that" :)

3 years ago

Narunata

Very good, irkaravra and Alexin, I thank you all.. ^_^ ®

3 years ago

delimpicka

I wrore içiyer instead of içer and i am turkish & we don't really find those words different from each other like we use both like its the same

2 years ago

R_Andersson

içiyor is present continues while içer is present simple. So, ‘Şarkıcı sıcak su içiyor’ would be ‘He is drinking water while ’Şarkıcı sıcak su içer’ would translate to ‘He drinks water.’ Yes, they are similar but not the same and thus not excepted.

2 years ago

Lng52-._
Lng52-._

Most other languages (except Greek) would translate "hot water" as "water hot". What about Turkish?

3 months ago

Yomalyn
Yomalyn

sıcak = hot; su = water
So, "hot water" if I understand your question correctly. In Turkish, adjectives precede the noun.

1 week ago

LucaLeonHappel

Why does "Bu şarkıcı sıcak su içer" result in an error?

1 year ago

RezaRazani

When we use i and when use ı ?? What is difference between i and ı?

6 months ago