"Ich würde schnell die Richtung wenden."

Translation:I would change directions quickly.

December 25, 2012

15 Comments


shausdorf01

There are two possibilities: "Ich würde schnell wenden." or: "Ich würde schnell umkehren." To say "die Richtung wechseln" could mean: to turn right or turn left as well.

August 29, 2016

Karatefan

You can't say "die Richtung wenden" in German. "Ich würde schnell die Richtung ändern (oder wechseln)."

September 30, 2016

Tuman88

I agree with you. "Die Richtung wenden" is wrong!

November 13, 2017

Tomk123

The verb 'wenden' means 'turn' in all the dictionaries I have looked at. Of course, if you turning from one direction to another, you are changing direction, but still turning is what you do. I can't see how you can change more than one direction, you can only go one way at a time. In any case, the noun is singular in the German, so why should it be plural in the English?

December 25, 2012

Gedh

I agree. The German should use "wechseln" (which it does in one of the multi-choice questions in this lesson), and the English translation should just be "direction".

January 14, 2013

AntonyHodgson

I think of 'wechseln' as being more like 'change one's clothes' rather than altering direction. Can it really be used here to mean change of direction? I'm sure this is one of those subtleties of usage - the same word is used for many different concepts in a given language, but the set of concepts is not the same across languages.

March 24, 2014

Gedh

Well, short of a definitive answer from a native speaker, I've scurried off to check my various bits of reference material........

From what I can make out, 'wechseln' is ok in this context, as would be 'ändern'. The only use in relation to direction(s) I can find for 'wenden' refers to "turning around in the opposite direction" (in die entgegensetze Richtung).

My dictionary suggests the following:-

In umgekehrter Richtung - in the opposite/other direction die Richtung ändern / die Richtung wechseln - to change direction.

So I'll probably stick with ändern/wechseln; that said, I think the translation giving "directions" in the plural for the translation of "die Richtung" in the original answer should be changed....?

March 25, 2014

Skydancer3

I am a native speaker and I have never heard of "die Richtung wenden". "die Richtung wechseln" would be correct. "wenden" means to turn around (the car), but it is usually not used together with "die Richtung".

May 16, 2016

GabrieleKa231335

To a native speaker 'Richtung wechseln' sounds perfectly correct

April 15, 2017

GabrieleKa231335

'Ich wuerde schnell die Richtung wechseln' or 'ich wuerde schnell wenden'. Otherwise it is not very good German

April 15, 2017

RobertoMon365886

AUDIO! AAAUUDIOOOOO! PLEASE FIX THE AUDIO!

August 6, 2017

StoneQueen702

Could this be used as a way to let some know "they're headed for thin ice with their words/actions"? In other words, a poetic version of "back off !"

June 26, 2017

Dave_Ryan

Isn't 'Directions' RichtungEN?

September 20, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

As a stand-alone word, yes.

But whereas English tends to use plural without article in this "change" context (change schools, etc.), German tends to use singular with article (die Schule wechseln, etc.).

So you can't translate 1:1 here.

September 20, 2017

Helmut839863

"Ich würde schnell wenden" oder "Ich würde schnell die Richtung ändern" entspricht dem deutschen Sprachgebrauch!

November 19, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.