Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"This job is his."

Translation:Bu iş onun.

3 years ago

10 Comments


Narunata

Why, as changing the sequence ("Bu iş onun" TO "Bu onun işi"), an "i" had to be added to the word "iş"? O.o . Could it be "Bu işi onun" (if not, why) Tes(h)kkür ederim. ®

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

işi = his job. The "i" at the end means "his". If you want you can also use "onun" (which also means 'his') to emphasize it: Onun işi = İşi = his job.

When you say: "Bu onun işi," literally you're saying: "This --- his job."

Subject = Bu (This)

Predicate = Onun işi (His job)

The verb is hidden, but it's clear that it's "is".


If you say "This job is his," then the syntax is different.

For starters, the subject is "this job". So you say "Bu iş." (You don't need the extra i, because you're not saying his job).

Since we lack the "is", we'll just say: "This job --- his".

We know that "his" = onun. So: "Bu iş onun." makes sense to Turks. Does it make sense now to you as well? :-]


P.S.: "işi" also happens to be the accusative form (direct object). So if you ever feel like saying "I love this job," you would say: "Bu işi seviyorum."


PP.S.: Tes(h)ekkür has two e's.

3 years ago

Narunata

Thank YOU, Ektoraskan, for such a great explanation!!! It totally made sense for me now! ♣ (you even corrected my silly spelling mistake) wonderful! Tes(h)ekkür EDERIM! ♥ ®

3 years ago

Moonpanther
Moonpanther

I wrote "Bu onun iş" and was marked wrong; the correct solution was "Bu onun işidir". I thought adding -dir was optional.

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

-DIr is optional in most contexts. However, the 3rd person possessive suffix is not. You would have to say "Bu onun işi" :)

2 years ago

Moonpanther
Moonpanther

Okay! I see now; teşekkurler!

2 years ago

Kresimir809010

Why is it not "Bu iş onunki"? Shouldn't it be possessive pronoun here?

1 year ago

Ektoraskan

Both are correct.

1 year ago

Irena562352

I put "Bu onun iş" and is correct,but they answer is "Bu iş onun" anyway it's correct

6 months ago

HilmiNevzat

I will no longer reply to comments which highlight my minor typo errors from level -3 non native, Turkish language learners. Your comments (2 only) have been duly noted & I will endeavour to minimise typo errors in Turkish. My keyboard is/has English language characters. Kindest regards to all learners on this site.

1 week ago