"This job is his."

Translation:Bu iş onun.

May 18, 2015

13 Comments


Narunata

Why, as changing the sequence ("Bu iş onun" TO "Bu onun işi"), an "i" had to be added to the word "iş"? O.o . Could it be "Bu işi onun" (if not, why) Tes(h)kkür ederim. ®

May 18, 2015

Ektoraskan

işi = his job. The "i" at the end means "his". If you want you can also use "onun" (which also means 'his') to emphasize it: Onun işi = İşi = his job.

When you say: "Bu onun işi," literally you're saying: "This --- his job."

Subject = Bu (This)

Predicate = Onun işi (His job)

The verb is hidden, but it's clear that it's "is".


If you say "This job is his," then the syntax is different.

For starters, the subject is "this job". So you say "Bu iş." (You don't need the extra i, because you're not saying his job).

Since we lack the "is", we'll just say: "This job --- his".

We know that "his" = onun. So: "Bu iş onun." makes sense to Turks. Does it make sense now to you as well? :-]


P.S.: "işi" also happens to be the accusative form (direct object). So if you ever feel like saying "I love this job," you would say: "Bu işi seviyorum."


PP.S.: Tes(h)ekkür has two e's.

May 18, 2015

Narunata

Thank YOU, Ektoraskan, for such a great explanation!!! It totally made sense for me now! ♣ (you even corrected my silly spelling mistake) wonderful! Tes(h)ekkür EDERIM! ♥ ®

May 18, 2015

MrHilmiNevzat

I will no longer reply to comments which highlight my minor typo errors from level -3 non native, Turkish language learners. Your comments (2 only) have been duly noted & I will endeavour to minimise typo errors in Turkish. My keyboard is/has English language characters. Kindest regards to all learners on this site.

September 16, 2018

Quolh

I bought a Turkish keyboard from Amazon UK for around (switch to UK keyboard) £ (and switch back) 15. I have the TK keyboard on a monitor stand which is wide enough for the UK keyboard to slide underneath if necessary.

March 31, 2019

MrHilmiNevzat

Quolh

Good morning & well done.

LEXILOGOS multilingual virtual Turkish keyboard Turkish – Türkçe Turkish keyboard online – LEXILOGOS

I now use this & it takes a bit longer. It has helped to improve my Turkish spelling. A like ^ & lingot for investing in your Turkish language studies. I'm only joking & I try to answer all learner questions posted to me.

Teşekkürler.

April 1, 2019

Quolh

Lol! Şaka olsa hiç emin değilim!

April 1, 2019

Moonpanther

I wrote "Bu onun iş" and was marked wrong; the correct solution was "Bu onun işidir". I thought adding -dir was optional.

February 26, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

-DIr is optional in most contexts. However, the 3rd person possessive suffix is not. You would have to say "Bu onun işi" :)

February 26, 2016

Moonpanther

Okay! I see now; teşekkurler!

February 26, 2016

Kresimir809010

Why is it not "Bu iş onunki"? Shouldn't it be possessive pronoun here?

July 1, 2017

Ektoraskan

Both are correct.

July 1, 2017

Irena562352

I put "Bu onun iş" and is correct,but they answer is "Bu iş onun" anyway it's correct

March 24, 2018
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.