"This water"

Translation:Bu su

3 years ago

11 Comments


phanieeinahp

What does mean şunlar??

3 years ago

hayalci
hayalci

It's plural - those.

3 years ago

BjornsenBjorn
BjornsenBjorn

Could this also be translated as "this is water"?

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Yep!

1 year ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Although for Duolingo, there is usually a period at the end of the Turkish "Bu su.", to give a hint that it should be the sentence "This is water." Without the period or full stop ".", I take it to mean the phrase. I am glad that they are taking both, since someone may get the listen and write exercise.

1 year ago

hamzahalas

What the different 'su' and 'şu' ??

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"su" is water.

"şu" means "that"

1 year ago

fa7am

Is there any difference between Bu and bu?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"Bu" comes at the beginning of a sentence and "bu" comes in the middle.

2 years ago

maria713140

Soo difficult

1 year ago

David65073

My name is David

7 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.