1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "This water"

"This water"

Translation:Bu su

May 18, 2015

10 Comments


[deactivated user]

    What does mean şunlar??


hayalci

    It's plural - those.


BjornsenBjorn

    Could this also be translated as "this is water"?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    Although for Duolingo, there is usually a period at the end of the Turkish "Bu su.", to give a hint that it should be the sentence "This is water." Without the period or full stop ".", I take it to mean the phrase. I am glad that they are taking both, since someone may get the listen and write exercise.


hamzahalas

    What the different 'su' and 'şu' ??


AlexinNotTurkey

    "su" is water.

    "şu" means "that"


Terry523680

    Why is "bu suyu" wrong?


fa7am

    Is there any difference between Bu and bu?


AlexinNotTurkey

    "Bu" comes at the beginning of a sentence and "bu" comes in the middle.

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.