"Aroomofthehouse"

Translation:Evin bir odası

3 years ago

15 Comments


AnsgarT
AnsgarT

Why is it odasī and not oda

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

because in Turkish both the possessor (ev) and the possessed thing (oda) require suffixes

3 years ago

CosminaMendoiu

why "evin" and not "evden"? "DEN" means "of"...

3 years ago

orde90
orde90

We use genitive case (-In) in order to say X of Y or Y's X as a possession.

-den/-dan (Ablative case) never means of as a possessive/genitive construction. It basically means from, through, than.

It also means out of. So, Let's go out of here - Buradan çıkalım. or I did it out of fear. - Korkudan yaptım.

Sometimes it can mean of, but there is no certain rule of this.

I am bored of you. - Senden sıkıldım.
I am scared of you. - Senden korkuyorum.

So -den/-dan doesn't equal to of.

3 years ago

CosminaMendoiu

oooo, ok, got it thank you very much :)

3 years ago

AniSweetser

I am having trouble with word order. Why is 'Bir oda evde' wrong? This right answer is like "the house's one room", no? Why is that right?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

because "of" also indicates possession just like 's in house's ???

"bir oda evde" doesn't make much sense, but even if it did, it would only indicate location

3 years ago

DuaaAwchi

Why " ev odası "is wrong ?

2 years ago

PFess
PFess

Because of the way Turkish does compound nouns. Ev odası would mean something like ''house room'' -- a general category for a particular type of room. If you want to say ''the house's room'' -- the example here -- you need the genitive suffix on the first noun as well as the second.

2 years ago

TrkMsr
TrkMsr

why is evin and not evinin

2 years ago

Behemot97

why would it be evinin?the root word is ev and you add possessive suffix -in od the word.

1 year ago

Lennart41811

Is Bir odasi evin wrong?

8 months ago

MrHilmiNevzat

"Evin odası." Baska doğru türkçe cevap.

1 month ago

gaylelangley48

I typed the English into an up to date translator the answer given was; "Evde bir oda" Do dialects come into the Turkish language?

4 days ago

MrHilmiNevzat

"A room of the house" Translation: Evin bir odası.

The literal translation English question answer is correct & mirrors the Turkish answer. "Evin odası." - A room of the house. I did not use "bir" in my answer. English grammar: "The," "a" & "an" equates to "bir" in Turkish. Honestly, there is no Turkish regional dialect connection as far as I know.

English language grammar. The words, “the”, “a” & “an” are called “articles” which are a type of determiner. Change “a” to “an” if the next word starts with a vowel. English language vowels: (Aa, Ee, Ii, Oo & Uu)

Teşekkürler.

My boss is from Aberdeen & she will ring me & ask: "Please can I have a wee pair of steps: Translation - Please can I have the three step, Aluminium ladder." This may baffle most native Turks.

Teşekkürler.

3 days ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.