1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "A room of the house"

"A room of the house"

Translation:Evin bir odası

May 18, 2015

24 Comments


AnsgarT

Why is it odasī and not oda


Selcen_Ozturk

because in Turkish both the possessor (ev) and the possessed thing (oda) require suffixes


Mariane584083

For possessor "house"="ev", use genitive case suffix "in" and for possessed object "room"="oda", use the possessive case suffix "-i (pointless) with the buffer "s", so "oda-s-i".


Aboodi321

THANK YOU SO MUCH!!!!!!!!


MrHilmiNevzat

"A room of the house" Translation: Evin bir odası

"Evin odası." - Başka doğru Türkçe cevap.

Genitive case suffix - ev (noun) house + "-in" - "of the" house.

"Ev" ends in a consonant "v" & if the word ended in a vowel the (n) buffer consonant will be required.

A set of endings for Turkish personal nouns & pronouns that are equivalent English phrase endings for: “Of” & “of the.” The Genitive case ending. According to 4 way vowel harmony rules. (n) in, (n) ın, (n) un & (n) ün. Buffer consonant (n)

Kardeşin, Evin, Arkadaşın, Kedinin, Arabanın, Okulun, Radyonun, Kuaförün, Senin, Karımın, kimsenin, babanın, kimselerin, Ailenin, Sekreterin & Gökyüzünün.


CosminaMendoiu

why "evin" and not "evden"? "DEN" means "of"...


orde90

We use genitive case (-In) in order to say X of Y or Y's X as a possession.

-den/-dan (Ablative case) never means of as a possessive/genitive construction. It basically means from, through, than.

It also means out of. So, Let's go out of here - Buradan çıkalım. or I did it out of fear. - Korkudan yaptım.

Sometimes it can mean of, but there is no certain rule of this.

I am bored of you. - Senden sıkıldım.
I am scared of you. - Senden korkuyorum.

So -den/-dan doesn't equal to of.


CosminaMendoiu

oooo, ok, got it thank you very much :)


FlameEcho

Senden korkuyorum could be explained as "I am scared of what comes from you", hence -den.


London.CHANEL

So many suffixes...


MrHilmiNevzat

London.CHANEL

Hello.

So many suffixes... - Only two...

"A room of the house" Translation: Evin bir odası

Ev "-in" genitive case suffix. Meaning: "Of the house."

Odası. Meaning: "Room of. "-sı" possessive suffix 3rd person singular.

Bir. Meaning: (one/a) in English.

House - (noun)

Room - (noun)

So "bir" goes between two nouns in the Turkish answer.

Have a güzel day.


RiwenSweet

I am having trouble with word order. Why is 'Bir oda evde' wrong? This right answer is like "the house's one room", no? Why is that right?


Selcen_Ozturk

because "of" also indicates possession just like 's in house's ???

"bir oda evde" doesn't make much sense, but even if it did, it would only indicate location


DuaaAwchi

Why " ev odası "is wrong ?


PFess

Because of the way Turkish does compound nouns. Ev odası would mean something like ''house room'' -- a general category for a particular type of room. If you want to say ''the house's room'' -- the example here -- you need the genitive suffix on the first noun as well as the second.


TrkMsr

why is evin and not evinin


Behemot97

why would it be evinin?the root word is ev and you add possessive suffix -in od the word.


Mariane584083

"-in" in "evin" is the genitive case suffix, for possessor, here the house.


6Karl6

Evin means "of the house", whereas evinin means "of your/his/her house"


maguskrool

Why is it “evin”? I don’t understand why the suffix is -in, why is it the 2nd person singular?


Mariane584083

Please, read comments above.


sam305099

Why we write odasi so si after oda


Mariane584083

Please, read comments above.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.