1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Today is April 1st."

"Today is April 1st."

Translation:Bugün nisan bir.

May 18, 2015

9 Comments


bassel_basha

how do we say first, instead of one? birinci?


Selcen_Ozturk

yes, birinci. But we don't use ordinal numbers (birinci) when we talk about dates


Juli.Kaefer

Why is Bugün bir nisandır wrong? Would it mean Today is an april?


Ektoraskan

That would have been my choice of wording as well. Without the "dır", though. You don't need it in this context. "Bugün 1 nisan" is accepted.


AlexinNotTurkey

Nope, that is not used in Turkish :)


Mumblemee

Do people in Turkey 'celebrate' April 1st? Or is there something similar? :)


Mumblemee

Thanks for the answer and for the article! :)

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.