"Today is April 1st."

Translation:Bugün nisan bir.

May 18, 2015

9 Comments


bassel_basha

how do we say first, instead of one? birinci?

June 6, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

yes, birinci. But we don't use ordinal numbers (birinci) when we talk about dates

June 6, 2015

Juli.Kaefer

Why is Bugün bir nisandır wrong? Would it mean Today is an april?

May 18, 2015

Ektoraskan

That would have been my choice of wording as well. Without the "dır", though. You don't need it in this context. "Bugün 1 nisan" is accepted.

May 18, 2015

rilianxi

Nisanın biri?

November 10, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

Nope, that is not used in Turkish :)

November 10, 2015

Mumblemee

Do people in Turkey 'celebrate' April 1st? Or is there something similar? :)

October 7, 2015

Mumblemee

Thanks for the answer and for the article! :)

November 11, 2015
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.