Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Today is April 1st."

Translation:Bugün nisan bir.

3 years ago

9 Comments


bassel_basha

how do we say first, instead of one? birinci?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

yes, birinci. But we don't use ordinal numbers (birinci) when we talk about dates

3 years ago

Juli.Kaefer

Why is Bugün bir nisandır wrong? Would it mean Today is an april?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

That would have been my choice of wording as well. Without the "dır", though. You don't need it in this context. "Bugün 1 nisan" is accepted.

3 years ago

rilianxi
rilianxi

Nisanın biri?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Nope, that is not used in Turkish :)

2 years ago

Mumblemee
Mumblemee

Do people in Turkey 'celebrate' April 1st? Or is there something similar? :)

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Mumblemee
Mumblemee

Thanks for the answer and for the article! :)

2 years ago