1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Cuándo van a aprender?"

"¿Cuándo van a aprender?"

Translation:When are they going to learn?

September 25, 2013

47 Comments


SD-77

Pointed straight at us!


RGandhi78

Says you. All your flags are starting to create a mini United Nations ha


mollehmoleno

Pointed straight at us and i got this one right! Yesss!!


Orelion

Heh. In your face Duolingo.


Julya.Myss

Subliminal message!! :P haha


d.clay

Vas a aprender hoy!


TyP985

Alright alright alriiight - kevin hart, lol


geneven

I think the pull of old song lyrics (in "Where have all the flowers gone?") makes "when will they ever learn" a likely translation.


lynettemcw

I love PP&M, but actually I didn't even think of that. Actually this is a sentence I have heard quite frequently in my life using all the various pronouns.


Carol870492

geneven, when I looked up When will they ever learn?, thinking of the song, it said "¿Cuándo aprenderán?" So, I wondered why this isn't offered as a possibility and then I remembered that this was "ir future" exercises.


Sonja251607

Sag mir wo die Blumen sind... Wo sind sie geblieben? Wann wird man je verstehn? When will they ever learn?


paddy01

This is only correct if y'all are southerners. We avoid the use of y'all in California


SD-77

But it is still correct. Duolingo even accepts it.


Jimijimmy

Does Duolingo really accept "y'all" ?!?! If it does, I think I will start using y'all exclusively!


SD-77

Yes, it does accept it (but only for ustedes of course).


ExSquaredOver2

HOLY CRAP I'm a new zealander and I'm gonna try this out


OmaJennie

Duolingo accepts "y'all" for ustedes Only Some Times. DL can't seem to be consistent about it.

Some Californians do so use "y'all"!


telemetry

We speak English in Here Be Dragons too y'know!


[deactivated user]

    You in Berk?;)


rlittwin

    Why is "when are they going to understand" wrong?


marcy65brown

    Understand = entender, comprender


DylanDimaC

    Suddenly the audio uses male voice :) it was quite unexpected (27.05.2016)


Bean838367

    that your actions have cONSEQUENCES


kristinbunch

    When will they understand...


AndyRC3001

    Applicable to so many governments and cultures.


jocomo

    When will they ever learn?


BeverleyB1

    Looked like I got the answer right, but marked wrong.


Krysteena10

    Unfair! I'm actually fairly far down in the lessons now! :(


pastorsteve99

    Cuando voy a aprender?


stapmoshun

    That their actions have consequences?


Diane615092

    Duolingo, why are all of these lessons opening and closing so weirdly all of a sudden? The problem of the last answer of a group of questions appearing as the first answer of a new group of questions seems to have been caught, but why is each lesson ending by sending you all the way back to the intro menu so that you have to scroll again to the lesson you had started rather than taking you to the next group of questions in the series that you've been working in is getting pretty annoying.


Luke665613

    When will you learn, that your actions have consequences?? voice cracks


barcelona57

    My question, too!!


marcy65brown

    Understand = entender, comprender


OmaJennie

    So, will Duo accept 'apprehend' in lieu of 'learn'?


wtx73

    How do I teech these kids??


Aug707

    Why is "When do they go to learn?" incorrect? Someone please explain!!!!


telemetry

    Ir + a + infinitive is a very common way of saying what someone is going to do in the future. Your version might be technically correct (I'm not sure), but nobody would actually read it that way - not without any other context. They'd just assume you were talking about the future

    I think people would probably say something like ¿cuándo van para aprender?, to be specific that it's a habitual go, done for a specific purpose. Hard to find any information on this though, maybe a native speaker is around!

    edit: unless you meant it in the sense of "when do you go to the airport?" A single planned event in the future, so you're basically rephrasing "when are you going to the airport?" That feels pretty stilted to me, there are some phrases where it works ("when do you finish work today?") and others where it doesn't, and I'm reluctant to say it's a good translation here

    Oh also this is important: there are two (?) ways of expressing the future in Spanish - voy a comer and comeré. Duolingo seems to be strict about translating voy a comer as "I am going to eat", and comeré as "I will eat". I assume it's so it can make sure you know there's a difference in Spanish, and you can use the correct one when you need to - maybe a little harsh, but it's how they're doing it. So you're probably expected to always translate ir + a + infinitive as "going to do something"
    http://www.spanishdict.com/topics/show/94


Aug707

    Thanks telemetry!!! The explanation was very helpful and descriptive, you deserve two lingots for such kind deeds!!


Indentation

    Estoy tratando mi mejor, Duo!


RJMhJp

    Why "a aprender?" "Aprender" means "to learn," and "a" means "to." Why isn't it "cuándo van aprender?"


PapaSmurf88

    When will you learn? When will you learn that your actions have consequences??!?!??!???! AAAAAAAAAAHHHASHHSDGSSGJUGCVJGDSZCBHFDSSGGH!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


KaMReid

    In my experience, never.


luisa316444

    Subscribe to PrinkishGamer in YouTube

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.