"Das Fenster ist aus Glas."

Translation:The window is made of glass.

6 years ago

35 Comments


bellalestari

why not "the window is from glass"?

5 years ago

voidlogic

That is the word for word translation, but is not correct in English unless "glass" is a place or time :)-

5 years ago

ryoung038

This should still be correct. Not everything is going to directly translate into correct English.

5 years ago

markatron

While I understand where you are coming from, in the spirit of language learning it is important think critically when translating a sentence. Being able to recognize the meaning of a phrase in German and then find an equivalent, but meaningful phrase in English will help you understand the language you are learning more clearly. Also, it will highlight some of the interesting differences between languages. These are just my thoughts on the matter, though.

4 years ago

Pedro_Aredes

Yep. For example, if I try to translate "I'm looking for my keys" to my mother language(pt) as "Estou olhando para minhas chaves", I'll get a totally different meaning(I'm looking AT my keys); and if I translate "E aí?"(means Hello) as "And there?", it will mean another thing.

4 years ago

kani_jian

The hints are not hints anymore

4 years ago

Bruno_ist_Prima

Yeah! It told me that it meant from!

3 years ago

savyia

"The window is made of glass"

6 years ago

Romanuch

Oh, i like it, but your variant is correct one, or it's just question?

5 years ago

TheDukeOfYork

It was kind of unfair for it to not give me a correct hint when it was the first time it showed me the word. It didn't list 'aus' as 'made of' at all.

5 years ago

Catbert

Yeah. It said that 'aus' was 'from'.

4 years ago

SimMoor

As a general rule, windows are made of glass. A window made of wood is, well, a wall.

3 years ago

PolyBrah

What does "Aus" represent in this sentence? Translated literally, this sentence should be "The window is (blank) Glass."

5 years ago

jonathanso42

Perhaps "aus" means "made of", but I am as lost as you regarding this sentence! I would lile to know: what are the main meanings for "aus"?

3 years ago

isadoravel

i was thinking something like "off glass", without glass... dk

4 years ago

kmramna

From the following link http://german.about.com/library/blcase_dat2.htm, I think 'Auf' is used to relate two objects which are created from one another. And 'Aus' is to related two objects placed one above the other or near. Bin ich richtig?

4 years ago

AGENT.WAFFLES

obviousy, WHAT ELSE WOULD IT BE MADE OUT OF?

2 years ago

Brackenbury

Why not "The window is of glass." Perhaps a little old-fashioned but perfectly good English.

9 months ago

sophyhayek

Das Fenster ist aus Glas. the translatios is the window is glas , i think is missed a few of words in this case "ist aus" i think "is of " what do you think about ?

5 years ago

R_Andersson

Fun side note: In Swedish, glass [glas] (c.) means ‘ice cream’ but glas (n.) [glɑs] means ‘glass.’☺ In German, they are Eis (n.) and Glas (n.).

2 years ago

48upland

:P

2 years ago

demirfatih26

why is it not accepting "out of" instead of "made of"? thanks in advance

1 month ago

Flanny-chan
Plus

Why is "that window" considered an incorrect translation?

5 years ago

DarcX

'Cause that'd be "dieses Fenster" :P

5 years ago

DarcX

"das" can only mean "that" when it is used like this: "Das ist wichtig." Basically when "that" is being a demonstrative pronoun (not an adjective) with the verb sein.

5 years ago

hutcho66

Ignore Tom, he apparently doesn't know how to be constructive. It can be 'That window is made of glass', it all depends on context. Generally you would only use das instead of dieses if you are referring to a window that has already been mentioned, otherwise it is ambiguous.

5 years ago

DarcX

Okay, thanks; I didn't know that. Does the same go for every other noun gender? Like, could "die" and "der" be used in place of "diese(r)" if already mentioned?

5 years ago

hutcho66

Yeah. It's quite informal, but same thing happens in English. For example, if you asked 'Is that window glass?', you could answer with EITHER 'Yes, that window is glass'. or 'Yes, the window is glass'.

5 years ago

Miszu

Yep, sentences without articles. Best way to learn german cases :P

5 years ago

emilmaric

Could it be "This window is made of glass?". I know usually you would use "Dieses", but wouldn't "Das" also work?

5 years ago

emegele

Can somebody explain me what is aus and auf, bitte!

4 years ago

ennairod

What does "aus" mean? :-)

4 years ago

Xpresso

"The window is glass made", is the same idea but I get it as bad answer. Ohww

5 years ago

KellyLee377686

Because, ow- that is very clumsily conveyed. Few describe standard manufacturing products specifically, unless describing global origination. You'd say "the windows are made in America" or "the crystals are from Austria" or even "[the product] is from [process] [components]" like "this hat is from hand spun wool"

1 year ago

TheDukeOfYork

Apparently a translation of this can also be 'the window is made of glass'. However, I call ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ on this because it's not fair to make this a question. At no point does duolingo tell us that 'aus' can also mean 'made of'. It's a ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ trick question.

5 years ago
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.