1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das Fenster ist aus Glas."

"Das Fenster ist aus Glas."

Translation:The window is made of glass.

December 25, 2012

14 Comments


belloine

why not "the window is from glass"?


voidlogic

That is the word for word translation, but is not correct in English unless "glass" is a place or time :)-


kani_jian

The hints are not hints anymore


savyia

"The window is made of glass"


Romanuch

Oh, i like it, but your variant is correct one, or it's just question?


Brackenbury

Why not "The window is of glass." Perhaps a little old-fashioned but perfectly good English.


SimMoor

As a general rule, windows are made of glass. A window made of wood is, well, a wall.


TheDukeOfYork

It was kind of unfair for it to not give me a correct hint when it was the first time it showed me the word. It didn't list 'aus' as 'made of' at all.


MonkeMan420

obviousy, WHAT ELSE WOULD IT BE MADE OUT OF?


PolyBrah

What does "Aus" represent in this sentence? Translated literally, this sentence should be "The window is (blank) Glass."


jonathanso42

Perhaps "aus" means "made of", but I am as lost as you regarding this sentence! I would lile to know: what are the main meanings for "aus"?


R_Andersson

Fun side note: In Swedish, glass [glas] (c.) means ‘ice cream’ but glas (n.) [glɑs] means ‘glass.’☺ In German, they are Eis (n.) and Glas (n.).


RowanAlder

Should not have been rejected: "The window's made out of glass"

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.