1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wie komme ich zum Bahnhof?"

"Wie komme ich zum Bahnhof?"

Translation:How do I get to the train station?

September 25, 2013

68 Comments


check2012

Wouldn't "Wie gehe ich zum Bahnhof?" be a better translation?


benjamin_a

No, the the question is about how you "get" to the station, i.e. which way you need to take. It's not about by which means you get there, i.e. if you get there on foot or by car. Saying "Wie gehe ich zum Bahnhof" is like saying "How do I walk to the station", and the correct answer would be "Use your legs".


BWolfBurak

Thank you very much, very useful. I would ask to anyone as "wie gehe...", if I didn't read this great explanation.


PhilPelling

Brilliant reply.


AdrianColl

Many thanks for this valuable and fascinating piece of information!


Jakub678955

Actually I would explain a short way to the station thinking you have to go there using your own legs. Does germans really don't understand the question that way?

For example you don't have money for the taxi or ticket and you are at the other side of Paris. Asking how do I get to the station triggers instructions how to use the public transport system (or taxi).
What do germans say when they ask for walking directions


mizinamo

wie komme ich zu Fuß zu/nach ...?


mikeprice25

I mean in English people are sarcastic enough but also you could ask the question many many ways and I think most people would answer what you wanted (after being sarcastic).

How do I go to the train station sounds a bit unorthodox but you would still answer it. How do I come to the train station however in English sounds odd but actually I guess makes sense. Language is weird.


ZuMako8_Momo

Thought this would be a great place to mention that „Ich verstehe nur Bahnhof” is the German equivalent of "It's all Greek to me," used when you do not understand anything that is being said/read, etc.


Cherie871750

These are the little tidbits that bring things full circle and put the life in the language you're learning. Word and phrase origins are a powerful (but to often overlooked) tool to bring you closer to the minds of native speakers, making learning the language so much easier. This is where connections get made


Dustinx9

"How do I come to the train station?" This sounds strange from an English perspective.


the-saint

The word arrive makes sense in that context


ItsJustAnn1

i thought ankommen meant to arrive. if that is the case, then wouldn't "Wie komme ich zum Bahnhof an?" be the correct translation


mizinamo

i thought ankommen meant to arrive.

Yes.

wouldn't "Wie komme ich zum Bahnhof an?" be the correct translation

No. You can't "arrive to the station" -- if anything, you arrive at a station. zu is not an appropriate preposition to use with ankommen.

But the arriving is the moment when you are there; what you are interested in is the route you have to take in order to arrive.


KhalifaHazem

Why is it "zum" and not "nach dem"? What is the difference?


dordoom

Nach is used more for places like countries, cities, areas...


gowtham473837

Its for bigger locality ,here station is in place ,nach haus ..etc Where as in' zu ' for persons,smaller locality ..


KalinaZ

why is "how can I reach the station" wrong?


Cody883261

That would be "wie kann ich den Bahnhof erreichen?" and sounds a bit more formal in both English and German.


S_e_r_9_1_0

Ok..Then, How would I ask "How did I come from the station?"....For coherence purposes, let's assume I have a neurodegenerative disease which difficults me to remember recent events...

My Anfänger guest would be...

Wie komme ich vom dem Bahnhof?

Or, how would it be?


mizinamo

Past tense would be good: Wie bin ich vom Bahnhof (hierher)gekommen?

vom is already von + dem, so you can't add another dem.


S_e_r_9_1_0

Thank you very much for your quick response, and the clear explanation...I still have a long way to go...But I won't despair....


GScharffen

In English, I feel, to come refers to moving from a place to another place in which I actually am. When I read this in German it sounds as if I asking directions to a place in which I am already staying. Is it possible to use gehen instead of kommen?


mizinamo

Wie gehe ich zum Bahnhof? sounds odd to me.

Wie komme ich zum Bahnhof? is an idiomatic way of asking how you can reach/attain/get to the train station from where you are now.

Usually, kommen implies "to the place where I am now", but not in this context Wie komme ich zu/nach ...?.


onecrane

"How do I come to the train station" is very clunky in English. If I wanted to know how to get to the train station, the equivalent question is "Which way to the train station?" That's more natural (for me, anyway) than "How do I get to."


JWsama

That's right. To come in English is more like arriving from somewhere, but not for going somewhere. Am I right all you English speakers out there!


Cody883261

To me, an American English speaker, "which way to the train station" is heard way less often. I would only use this if I were already on my way there and couldn't figure out which way to turn. I would then ask a random passerby "Excuse me, which way is the train station?"

"How do I/you get to" is extremely common.

Jwsama - you are correct. I come here all the time (already there). I go there all the time (not there).


Haydiicakes

so "Wie komme ich" (in question) always means "how do I get"?


kstrtmn

Why not, "How am I coming to the train station"?


mizinamo

Please see the comment thread started by krys1301.


spiffwalker

How would one say "how am I getting to the train station?". As in, "what mode of transportation am I using to arrive at the train station?"


WolfStriker1

Not a native speaker

My guess is something like: "Mit welcher Transportart komme ich zum Bahnhof?" since by bus, car, train is "mit dem/der ____" in German.


rowschank

OK, colloquially we say "How should I come to the railway station?" or "How must I come to the railway station?" in India. That should be accepted, shouldn't it?


aly.c.sch

Could someone explain to me the word order here?


MatthewFahey

If we were just stating the fact that I was going/coming to the train station, I would say "Ich komme zum Bahnhof." But I want to ask how, so I put "wie" on the front. But the verb in German always has to go in the second position. This means, if first position is just one word, the the verb is the second word in the sentence. (The other option is that first position is a few words, like a prepositional phrase: Mit meinem Vater gehe ich zum Bahnhof. Mit meinem Vater (1st position), gehe (2nd position), ich (3rd position? Not really important after 2)) So, Wie comes first, then the verb komme, then the rest of the sentence as normal: Wie (1st) komme (2nd) ich zum Bahnhof. Hope that helps!


rowschank

Blöde Frage vielleicht, aber warum nicht "Wie komme ich zum Bahnhof hin?" ?


krys1301

Duo would not accept, "How am I coming to the train station." :(


mizinamo

That does not sound like a natural English sentence to me.


krys1301

I agree, but isn't that the literal translation of the sentence?


mizinamo

No -- the literal translation is "How come I tothe trainstation?"

But I wouldn't use "come" in that sense in English ("come" usually implies movement towards the speaker, but you're probably asking how to GO (away from the speaker) to the train station), and I wouldn't ask in the present continuous aspect ("am coming / am going") since you're probably asking not while you are in the process of moving, but before setting out on your journey.


leoagneau

So can I say "How do I go to the train station?" Thanks.


JoaoGSRocha

How am I going to the train station. Is this wrong?


mizinamo

Yes, it’s wrong.


TunjiBoyejo

I answered 'How do i locate the train station', and duo says i'm wrong.


GIB20AjS

Why not 'How do I arrive to the train station?'?


mizinamo

Why not 'How do I arrive to the train station?'?

You don't "arrive to" a place in English.


LeoYudelson

I got marked wrong for putting in how am I getting to the train station


DavidEmmot1

How do I get to the railway station was rejected as incorrect. I must protest, as railway station is actually the correct form, (in British English), not train station.


mizinamo

How do I get to the railway station was rejected as incorrect.

That would surprise me, given that "How do I get to the railway station?" is one of the accepted translations.

Did you have a listening exercise, perhaps, rather than a translation exercise?

Did you make a screenshot showing the exercise, your answer, and the error message? That would be very helpful in trying to figure out what might have happened. Upload it to a website, please, and paste the URL into a comment here.


Akhnati

Why the Dative here?


mizinamo

zu requires the dative case.


ginnyostle

We don't say train station in Britain


Homamalzei

How to go to the train station, for the love of god and Jesus Christ himself why is it wrong, because I did not say how do I go to the train station, well you used get, so do you want me to translate the meaning or word by word?


mizinamo

How to go to the train station, for the love of god and Jesus Christ himself why is it wrong,

Because it's not a complete English sentence.

It can be part of one, e.g. "I do not know how to go to the train station".

But when you're asking a question, don't use "How to ...?" but rather "How do I ...?" or "How does one ...?" or something along those lines.


DavidLamb53073

Why ever are you asking your question "for the love of God and Jesus Christ"?


Sergiolin

What's wrong with: How do I get to the train station?


mizinamo

What's wrong with: How do I get to the train station?

As an answer to a translation exercise: Nothing. That's the default / "best" answer, as far as I can see.

Do you have a screenshot showing that sentence being rejected in a translation exercise?


Stewart288923

'Station' is accepted, hooray! This ridiculous idea of 'train station' has permeated even Duo - aargh! It was bad enough when Newspeak started calling 'a station' a "station stop" while onboard a train.


Tom66858

Can you say, Wie kommt man zum Bahnhof. Although it us grammatical in English, I wouldn't normally say, "How do I get to..." when asking for directions. Instead I would say, "How do you get to the ..."


mizinamo

Can you say, Wie kommt man zum Bahnhof.

Yes.


VladimirCo13

How do I arrive at the train station is wrong? Not quite sure about that Duo.


rowschank

"Wie komme ich zur Bahnhof an?" is the sentence for that, I think.


kieran_oh

I was about to type "How do I get to the train station. " but then I thought no it sounds better as a native english speaker if I say "Where is the train station?" You're telling me thats wrong DL? Whatever.


jaye16

This is not an issue of where it is but how you can get there.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.