1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "An scéal dearfach."

"An scéal dearfach."

Translation:The positive story.

May 18, 2015

11 Comments


Eikoopmit

Once upon a time, there lived a +. The + was a very good +, and he killed lots of -. The end.

Coming to bookshelves soon - The positive story II: Calculus because we'll skip over the majority of mathematics and go straight to the college level stuff!


MaryLea11

I'm not quite sure in what context you would use this sentence. Is it as in 'a feel good story' as in the news, or 'a good story' as in a well written story, or is there some other take on it I haven't understood?


scilling

It could be used here as either “optimistic” or “beneficial”. “Feel-good” is expressed differently (see the NEID for examples), and “good” as “well-written” would use maith.


dilly_dallyer

For me it is more about progress being made, optimistic or beneficial would be good ways to look at it too.

There could be a feel good element to the story too, but youre being positive about the progress rather than the emotion.

An example might be "The school just finished its fund raising for its new sports hall, they hope to start building soon"... "Thats some positive news"


rlhutton

Is the Gospel ever referred to this way?


scilling

Given the “ever” in your question, you could do it yourself a single time to make it so if it had never been done previously.


pfox1945

How would you write "The story is positive" I was marked wrong with this


19O492554

There's a verb in "The story is positive", so you would need to include a verb in your translation - Tá an scéal dearfach.


teaclud

I don't recall ever seeing this word during the course so far, so without some sort of reference I could not interpret/grasp what word she was saying


Reg555661

That seems to be one of the quirks in the Duo code. Sometimes it'll just drop something on you, with no hover or word bank options, that is somehow related to what you've been doing but that you've never encountered before.

I find it'll turn up again eventually and start to make sense, but your odds of getting it right that first time are generally poor.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.