1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "She has excellent children."

"She has excellent children."

Translation:Tá páistí iontacha aici.

May 18, 2015

12 Comments


MaryLea11

I am clearly struggling today. I can't understand why this doesn't use the copula. I just had the sentence 'is buachail x é,' (can't remember the 'x') and this seems like it should be the same construction. Is it because it is a possessive statement?


galaxyrocker

Yes, it's because it's possessive. Since Irish has no verb for 'have', it makes use of the phrasal verb bí ag, which doesn't require a copula. If you wanted to say "He is an excellent child", for example, you'd have to use the copula.


MaryLea11

thank you! I'll get the hang of it eventually...


saucysalmon55

Could you say "tá páistí den scoth aici" here?


Dragonbrag

iontacha is plural because páistí is?


Paul633408

Oops, I wrinly chose iontach not noticing the correct iontacha form ...but it still marked me right, ach ní raibh an focail ceart agam


Eclectic1234

Could you use clann instead here?


SatharnPHL
Mod

You could potentially say Tá clann iontach aici, with the singular form of the adjective, but it would suggest that her children are wonderful as a group, rather than as individuals.


Shivaadh

Awesome. You seem to have answered loads of questions before I asked them :D


mairedubh

What's wrong with sár maith?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.