"She has excellent children."

Translation:Tá páistí iontacha aici.

May 18, 2015

8 Comments


MaryLea11

I am clearly struggling today. I can't understand why this doesn't use the copula. I just had the sentence 'is buachail x é,' (can't remember the 'x') and this seems like it should be the same construction. Is it because it is a possessive statement?

May 18, 2015

galaxyrocker

Yes, it's because it's possessive. Since Irish has no verb for 'have', it makes use of the phrasal verb bí ag, which doesn't require a copula. If you wanted to say "He is an excellent child", for example, you'd have to use the copula.

May 18, 2015

MaryLea11

thank you! I'll get the hang of it eventually...

May 18, 2015

saucysalmon55

Could you say "tá páistí den scoth aici" here?

March 3, 2016

Paul633408

Oops, I wrinly chose iontach not noticing the correct iontacha form ...but it still marked me right, ach ní raibh an focail ceart agam

November 19, 2018

Eclectic1234

Could you use clann instead here?

May 4, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

You could potentially say Tá clann iontach aici, with the singular form of the adjective, but it would suggest that her children are wonderful as a group, rather than as individuals.

May 5, 2019

Eclectic1234

GRMA!

May 6, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.