"Ní maith liom é sin a chloisteáil."

Translation:I do not like to hear that.

3 years ago

3 Comments


FeargalMcGovern

why not "I dont like hearing that"?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Because this structure with the VN is more akin to the English infinitive than it is to the English gerund.

3 years ago

RWWTaylor

However, there are a very large number of other examples in this lesson where translation of a VN with a gerund is accepted (and possibly even displayed). One example at random taken from my notes: Táim ag caitheamh cóta. <--> I am wearing a coat.

2 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.