"At ten to seven"

Translation:Yediye on kala

May 18, 2015

35 Comments
This discussion is locked.


daadaadaaren

except app users dont have access to those notes


Danika_Dakika

The Tips are available to everyone through the browser, even if you are using the app to do your lessons.


tulpas93

Duo says "free to everyone" and then makes some key features available only to those who can afford both a cellphone plan as well as another computing device which percentage-wise is a rather small number of people! This is extremely discriminatory and so contradicts their mission statement as to make it sound fraudulent!


newdaydawnn

You obviously have internet access at times, or we would not see your post. Perhaps when you do have access, you could take a look at the tips in the browser, maybe take some notes, and prepare for times when you do not have access.


Ilkei

Kala=to. However you use "kala", only when you talk about the time. When you say "I am going to school" you wouldn't use "kala".


tulpas93

If kala is used as "to" in an extremely small set of circumstances (as you indicated), then it simply does NOT = "to".
Asserting that it "equals" or "means" the English word "to" is so misleading and counterproductive it's simply wrong to say to people trying to learn Turkish.


Youssef.tsun

♡ Numbers from 1 to 29 + quarters (çeyrek): takes geçe/geçiyor (past) or var/kala (to). + no.s: 1 to 29 affect the main hour with suffix additions.

It is like Y after/to X, when y is the minutes or quarter and x is the hour, and since Y is dependent on X we will put the suffix link indicator to x

♡♡ Numbers 31 to 59 + half (buçuk): doesnt need any past/to indicators. + doesnt affect the main hour with suffix additions.

Its like saying: X and Y when x is the hour and y is the minutes (31 to 59) or half, and both are independent.

I dont know if I made things more complicated or not!!

♡♡♡ examples: It is five past one = biri beş geçiyor // it is five to one = bire beş var // at five past one = biri beş geçe // at five to one = bire beş kala /◇◇◇/ it is one and a half = bir buçuk // it is one and fifty five = bir elli beş // at one and a half = bir buçukta // at one and fifty five = bir elli beşte

mmm, hoping İ did it right up there, İyi şanslar


Selcen_Ozturk

explained in detail in tips and notes of that skill as well :)


Hamza.qah

Lüfen

Where can i find the explaination ?


AlexinNotTurkey

They are only available on the web version of the site. You can find it before the lessons at the bottom of the screen :)


S.Jaafar

Will you add the tips sections to the mobile app?


nahlaelsonbaty

When do I use "yediyi" and "yediye"? What's the difference?


Emine3456

you use yediye, when you mean the time is coming to 7. You use yediyi when you mean the time is passing to 7.


TmyWmyStff

why is 'yediye on var' not accepted.


AlexinNotTurkey

You wrote "It is ten to seven." You must use "kala" to say "at X time" :)


JuergenZirak

So the "kala" implies or replaces the locative otherwise used with temporal expression to express the "at"?


TheresaWilen

Why is yediyi onda not acepted? It follows the hints given.


AlexinNotTurkey

Because it is wrong :) We are not able to customize the hints for the sentences (it is done by a word to word basis) and some hints carry over that are not best suited for other sentences.

It is best to try to read the Tips and Notes and learn the grammar before the lesson or learn during the lesson.


Amina713452

When do I use yediye and When do I use yediyi? Where iş the difference?


Hakim747

What is "varken"? O.o I wrote "var" by mistake and of course it's wrong. Then Duo corrected it as "varken".


Sarasasao

I can't understand why its "yediye" not "yediyi" can someone explain to me when I can use i or e


Youssef.tsun

Simply: when the time contains "to" (ten to seven) then you should remember that it will take -e/-a suffix.

Link it with the locative suffix: to home, to school = eve, okula


Sarasasao

oh thank u it was very useful for me


Youssef.tsun

Bir şey değil. Memnuniyetle


oiWN6

Yediye on kalde yada kala?


TiffanyVer14638

When do you use "kala" and when do you use "var"?


oby.q

We add var while the long arm on the left side of the clock and the question is" saat kaç ". (What time is it?) We add kala to the answer if the question "saat katça" ( at what time...?)


Ahamzatariq

The notes clearly state to use kala if is after half hour. 10 is before half hour, why are we still using kala and not gece?


aazadian

10 to 7 means 6:5o which clearly is 20 minutes after half hour.


BakriAr

Why is it yediye not yediyi??


aazadian

Because with kala, we need dative not accusative.


NTlzEtr6

When do you use kala and when do you use geçe?


ShehryarS

Timings are do hard. Zamana çok zor

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.