Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"At ten to seven"

Translation:Yediye on kala

3 years ago

14 Comments


daadaadaaren
daadaadaarenPlus

except app users dont have access to those notes

3 years ago

daadaadaaren
daadaadaarenPlus

what is kala

3 years ago

Ilkei
Ilkei

Kala=to. However you use "kala", only when you talk about the time. When you say "I am going to school" you wouldn't use "kala".

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

explained in detail in tips and notes of that skill as well :)

3 years ago

Hamza.qah

Lüfen

Where can i find the explaination ?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

They are only available on the web version of the site. You can find it before the lessons at the bottom of the screen :)

3 years ago

S.Jaafar

Will you add the tips sections to the mobile app?

5 months ago

TheresaWilen

Why is yediyi onda not acepted? It follows the hints given.

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Because it is wrong :) We are not able to customize the hints for the sentences (it is done by a word to word basis) and some hints carry over that are not best suited for other sentences.

It is best to try to read the Tips and Notes and learn the grammar before the lesson or learn during the lesson.

3 years ago

TmyWmyStff

why is 'yediye on var' not accepted.

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

You wrote "It is ten to seven." You must use "kala" to say "at X time" :)

2 years ago

Hakim747
Hakim747

What is "varken"? O.o I wrote "var" by mistake and of course it's wrong. Then Duo corrected it as "varken".

2 years ago

oiWN6

Yediye on kalde yada kala?

3 months ago

nahlaelsonbaty

When do I use "yediyi" and "yediye"? What's the difference?

3 days ago