"beo!"

Translation:It is alive!

3 years ago

26 Comments


GaelBeal
GaelBeal

thunderclap and lightning flash

3 years ago

alibax
alibax

I had to resist typing "it's aliiive!"

3 years ago

LeeInCalif
LeeInCalif

And ... "bwah hah hah hah!!"

2 years ago

SiobhanWray

GOA! Táim ag tabhairt lingot duitse!

2 years ago

TheCassifier

OmD! Mé freisin!

8 months ago

dfpeterson
dfpeterson

I love the new voice's take on this sentence

2 years ago

LinguDemo
LinguDemo

As if she saw what she thought was a corpse get up off the ground! Makes this more interesting. c:

2 years ago

[deactivated user]

    I can't read this and not hear Gene Wilder's voice in my head.

    EditDelete3 years ago

mwasson
    mwasson

    Bwahahahahaha!

    3 years ago

crubeens

    I thought we were eating that dead chicken, but omg its alive!

    3 years ago

TORBINO

    "Beo" can be used in the sense of "live" as in "live TV", no?

    3 years ago

AsylumMan
    AsylumMan

    Yes, a live news broadcast would be a "craoladh beo", he learnt it recently in school.

    3 years ago

DominicCol12

    Funny how we all think of the novel Frankenstein when we hear that phrase.!! Lets have one from Dracula next.After all it was written by an Irishman !!

    2 years ago

TylerDunba1

    ok doctor frankenstein

    2 years ago

Martin976788

    Can be both "It's alive" and "he's alive".

    1 year ago

cjeffries2

    I instantly went to the advertisement for Jello from the 90's: J E L L O, It's alive! Anyone else?

    3 years ago

MaryLea11
    MaryLea11

    I've started playing zombies run (a brilliant running app, if any of you are interested) and all I could think was 'zombies detected.' I was tempted to leap out of my chair and run.

    2 years ago

ThDonaghey
    ThDonaghey

    I keep hearing "tá siad beo!" here. How do I fix my ear?

    1 year ago

Knocksedan

    Practice. In real life, you'd know whether it was one thing or multiple things under discussion, and your brain would "fix" the sound that you hear so that it made logical sense, and the problem wouldn't arise. You do it all the time with the language that you hear around you, but you aren't familiar enough with Irish to do that yet. (And listening to repeated recordings of a single speaker isn't actually the best way to get that practice, but it is better than nothing). You should take some time to watch some shows on TG4 or listen to some radio from RnaG or some of the other Irish language radio stations.

    1 year ago

LeeInCalif
    LeeInCalif

    Thanks, as always, Knocksedan, for the great advice! I've discovered that listening to a variety of Irish speakers (mostly via streaming RnaG) has helped a lot!

    1 year ago

arrikis1

    so why is beo alive in this sentence but in "he is a living writer," its living?

    3 years ago

Seankwondo
    Seankwondo

    Probably because the meaning is the same in Irish

    3 years ago

p8c
    p8c

SiobhanWray

    Is féidir leis an bhean seo a mhúineadh don fhear a dhéanann an guth don Ollanais conas mothúchán a chur isteach.

    2 years ago

Knocksedan

    Usáideann an cúrsa Ollainse sintéiseoir cainte - it's a "Text To Speech" engine.

    2 years ago

ange435303

    Why is it saying I am incorrect when I type " it is alive"

    1 year ago
    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.