Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tá sé beo!"

Translation:It is alive!

3 years ago

29 Comments


GaelBeal
GaelBeal

thunderclap and lightning flash

3 years ago

alibax
alibax

I had to resist typing "it's aliiive!"

3 years ago

LeeInCalif
LeeInCalif

And ... "bwah hah hah hah!!"

1 year ago

SiobhanWray

GOA! Táim ag tabhairt lingot duitse!

2 years ago

TheCassifier

OmD! Mé freisin!

6 months ago

dfpeterson
dfpeterson

I love the new voice's take on this sentence

2 years ago

LinguDemo
LinguDemo

As if she saw what she thought was a corpse get up off the ground! Makes this more interesting. c:

2 years ago

milero429

I can't read this and not hear Gene Wilder's voice in my head.

3 years ago

mwasson
mwasson

Bwahahahahaha!

3 years ago

crubeens

I thought we were eating that dead chicken, but omg its alive!

2 years ago

TORBINO

"Beo" can be used in the sense of "live" as in "live TV", no?

3 years ago

AsylumMan
AsylumMan

Yes, a live news broadcast would be a "craoladh beo", he learnt it recently in school.

2 years ago

DominicCol12

Funny how we all think of the novel Frankenstein when we hear that phrase.!! Lets have one from Dracula next.After all it was written by an Irishman !!

2 years ago

TylerDunba1

ok doctor frankenstein

2 years ago

Martin976788

Can be both "It's alive" and "he's alive".

10 months ago

cjeffries2

I instantly went to the advertisement for Jello from the 90's: J E L L O, It's alive! Anyone else?

2 years ago

MaryLea11
MaryLea11

I've started playing zombies run (a brilliant running app, if any of you are interested) and all I could think was 'zombies detected.' I was tempted to leap out of my chair and run.

1 year ago

ThDonaghey
ThDonaghey

I keep hearing "tá siad beo!" here. How do I fix my ear?

1 year ago

Knocksedan

Practice. In real life, you'd know whether it was one thing or multiple things under discussion, and your brain would "fix" the sound that you hear so that it made logical sense, and the problem wouldn't arise. You do it all the time with the language that you hear around you, but you aren't familiar enough with Irish to do that yet. (And listening to repeated recordings of a single speaker isn't actually the best way to get that practice, but it is better than nothing). You should take some time to watch some shows on TG4 or listen to some radio from RnaG or some of the other Irish language radio stations.

1 year ago

LeeInCalif
LeeInCalif

Thanks, as always, Knocksedan, for the great advice! I've discovered that listening to a variety of Irish speakers (mostly via streaming RnaG) has helped a lot!

1 year ago

arrikis1

so why is beo alive in this sentence but in "he is a living writer," its living?

2 years ago

Seankwondo
Seankwondo

Probably because the meaning is the same in Irish

2 years ago

arrikis1

if the meaning is the same in irish, why did i get the sentence wrong when i put it is living. Also, is sicin beo e is translated as it is a living chicken. if you put alive then, its wrong. it seems very random as to which translation is acceptable for any given sentence. is there ANY logic to it? or should alive/living be allowed for any time beo is used?

2 years ago

Knocksedan

The exclamation point in the original sentence indicates that "It's alive!" is the better translation - "It is living!" may be technically correct, but it's not what you would expect to hear a native English speaker say.

"It's alive!" is also a classic catch phrase encountered in horror movies, as you can see from the earlier comments - for many people, the phrase even comes with a certain intonation - it's almost impossible to read it without hearing a particular voice in your head.

Having said that, certain words in English (alive, awake, asleep, adrift) are actually older forms that for most other verbs have completed the transition to the more modern "-ing" ending. While "he is asleep" and "he is sleeping" have exactly the same meaning, "he is awake" and "he is waking" would usually be understood differently (most people would read "waking" in that sentence to mean "in the act of becoming awake", but "waking hours" are the hours that you are awake. It's the same with alive and living - they mean the same thing, but by convention we sometimes prefer one form over the other. (In American English the phrase "a hootin' and a hollerin' " might be used as a stereotypical "hill-billy" phrase, showing the same older form).

2 years ago

ThatBassistK
ThatBassistK

Your picture is perfect... Also great answer or whatever.

8 months ago

p8c
p8c

SiobhanWray

Is féidir leis an bhean seo a mhúineadh don fhear a dhéanann an guth don Ollanais conas mothúchán a chur isteach.

2 years ago

Knocksedan

Usáideann an cúrsa Ollainse sintéiseoir cainte - it's a "Text To Speech" engine.

2 years ago

ange435303

Why is it saying I am incorrect when I type " it is alive"

10 months ago