Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The beef is too big."

Translation:Tá an mhairteoil ró-mhór.

3 years ago

8 Comments


Conchubhar1987

Why does mairteoil here have a séimhiú, but in other sentences there is often no séimhiú after an/the?

2 years ago

SatharnPHL

"mairteoil" is a feminine noun, and feminine nouns take a séimhiú after the singular definite article.

"mairteoil" - "beef"
"an mhairteoil" - "the beef"

1 year ago

Dinodestroyer
Dinodestroyer

Should there be a hyphen after ró? Is it rómhór or ró-mhór?

1 year ago

KittDunne
KittDunne

Sin a dúirt síse

1 year ago

jimd_92

Is mhór pronounced with a v?

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

It's pronounced with a "v" sound in Munster Irish, with a "w" sound in Connacht Irish and in Ulster Irish.

1 year ago

boyleonz

"Tabhar dom an mhairteoil mór" arsa Nuala.

3 months ago

kayleighconefrey

Its easy

3 years ago