"Det er virkelig ham!"

Translation:It is really him!

May 18, 2015

12 Comments


LucBE

OMG! Quick, take a picture!

May 18, 2015

RobinKok

Shouldn't "It is truly him!" also be correct?

August 26, 2015

LucBE

Yes. Did you report it?

August 26, 2015

RobinKok

Nope, I assumed I was wrong :)

August 26, 2015

BannieJ

It's still regarded as false...

July 1, 2016

Sven243941

German speakers, note the similarity to "wirklich" :-D

October 12, 2016

Dodinho4

Can someone explain why virkelig and not virkeligt, to pass with 'det'? Thank you :)

May 15, 2016

Jonahman10

I believe because virkelig is an adverb; "really" is modifying "is" not "it." So "er" is being modified by "virkelig" not "det."

June 15, 2017

SadeAndria

What is the difference between "virkelig" and "rigtig" in this context?

May 12, 2017

Sijette

Indeed, it is bacon

July 1, 2019

Folkner

That" should also go as a right answer

July 28, 2015

as2907

"It is really he" not accepted. Are you kidding?

November 27, 2016
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.