1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Det er virkelig ham!"

"Det er virkelig ham!"

Translation:It is really him!

May 18, 2015

13 Comments


LucBE

OMG! Quick, take a picture!


Sven243941

German speakers, note the similarity to "wirklich" :-D


SadeAndria

What is the difference between "virkelig" and "rigtig" in this context?


system128

Virkelig = really (adverb)

Rigtig = real (adjective)

Hope this helps!


[deactivated user]

    Shouldn't "It is truly him!" also be correct?


LucBE

    Yes. Did you report it?


    [deactivated user]

      Nope, I assumed I was wrong :)


BannieJ

      It's still regarded as false...


sll-ttt

      it is really bacon


Dodinho4

      Can someone explain why virkelig and not virkeligt, to pass with 'det'? Thank you :)


Jonahman10

      I believe because virkelig is an adverb; "really" is modifying "is" not "it." So "er" is being modified by "virkelig" not "det."


Folkner

      That" should also go as a right answer


as2907

      "It is really he" not accepted. Are you kidding?

      Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.