1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "The dog pays for the cat."

"The dog pays for the cat."

Translation:Íocann an madra don chat.

May 18, 2015

21 Comments


SherlockBl

What a gentleman


walgen

why does this sound like some obscure proverb?


Mechanon

Why is "Íocann an madra don an chat." wrong?


devalanteriel

It's a contraction of do an, so the definite is already included. But that form is never used - it's always don.


Enid270607

Wonder what the dog does for a living. And are they on a date? And does Pòl know?


Enid270607

Maybe the dog found Pòl lying somewhere with the empty bottle of wine beside him, stole all his money and took the cat out on the razz with it. That dog is a b@$tid.


Sweeney1543

This sentence is causing problems at home. My cat was helping me with the grammar, and when he read this sentence he assumed that this was to be understood as normative canine behaviour. Now he is miauwing for the dog to take him down to the takeaway for some cod and chicken slices.


divinghelmet

Why is it "chat" and not "cat"?


devalanteriel

don triggers lenition, as according to the lesson notes here: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ga/Lenition (probably not visible on mobile)


WilliamIre4

Why is madra not lenitited here? I thought it would be lenitited after a "the"


devalanteriel

Feminine nominative nouns are indeed lenited after an - but madra is a masculine noun.


WilliamIre4

Is there a way to tell whether is is a femanine or masculine noun?


devalanteriel

Generally speaking, your best bet is trying to learn the gender as you learn each noun.


scilling

See AnLonDubhBeag’s comment here.

(Ar son X needs the genitive form of X, so Ar son an chait?.)


SadDuoBird

Go raibh míle!


JasonMakep

Can someone clarify and post some examples to compare and contrast. Does Íocann an madra don chat, mean the dog is paying to buy a cat or does it mean the dog is paying the cat's fare, like on a date? Whichever it is, could you also give examples of the other so we can see both side by side? Thank you kindly!


SatharnPHL
Mod

If the cat is buying the dog, "The dog pays for the cat" is Íocann an madra as an gcat. If the dog is paying for the cat's ticket or meal, "The dog pays for the cat" is Íocann an madra don cat. English is ambiguous in this regard.

If the dog is paying the cat (giving the money to the cat), you say Íocann an madra leis an gcat.


Kronenberg5

Why chat , cat or gcat?


devalanteriel
  • cat = radical (base) form
  • chat = lenited form
  • gcat = eclipsed form

For the specific sentence, don triggers lenition, as according to the lesson notes.

Lenition and eclipsis are core concepts in Irish grammar. If you are not familiar with these, I strongly suggest reading the lesson notes on each and doing relevant exercises until you get the general gist of it.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.