1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "The lemon tastes sour."

"The lemon tastes sour."

Translation:O limão tem um gosto azedo.

September 25, 2013

25 Comments


jahu

I'd be happy to use "tem" if I had been taught that word before this question...


holden426

My BRAZILIAN WIFE and I spent the past few minutes trying to get this one. This is one phrase that needs to be improved.


fitzgerald1337

"O limão sente o gosto de azedo"

Why is "sente o gosto de" suggested for sour?


Paulenrique

O.o this would be literally "to feel the flavour..." strange...


zvukosav

I believe one could equally say - O limao tem um SABOR azedo. Or I am making a mistake?


Paulenrique

O limão tem sabor azedo - you are sure anout that / O limão tem um sabor azedo - you're not completly sure about that, maybe just a guessing


KemotS

So "O limão tem um gosto azedo" is also about not being sure about it? Can we say then " O limão tem gosto azedo"?


reno300

Do you need to say 'tem' here? I wrote 'o limão gosto de azeda', I wasn't sure if 'de' was needed or not, but I never even considered 'tem'.


Paulenrique

Yes, you have to use "tem". But you say just "gosto azedo" (gosto+adjective / gosto de + noun). Dont confuse "gosto" (taste) and "gosto" (I like).


allynia4

So it's "O limão tem gosto azedo" and "Eu gosto de limão azedo"?


allynia4

But also "o cafe tem gosto de nada"? Because that's actually the first construction of "gosto" as taste they put in. I wish they'd explained this!


Paulenrique

Yes, that's it. As for the second reply, you just have to keep in mind "não ter gosto de nada". That's the way we say it =)


SaikatMaju

This sentence confused me. Not sure on the translation part


CLGN

Drop down translation should give at least one correct hint.


EmiLaBella

It would have been nice if the translations were accurate...


AideLima

Também pode ser: "O gosto do limão é azedo"


lilbopit

Why can't you say o limao prova azedo


Paulenrique

It makes no sense. This verb is used for those who can taste the food and feel its flavor, similar to "try".


CLGN

Please clarify... can a 'literal' double negative truly be common? As in "nao tem gosto de nada" ???


diego.sanjines

O limão tem gosto de azedo, porque está errado?


Paulenrique

because the correct is "o limão tem gosto azedo". People use "de" butnit is wrong.


yara.yinat

What about "O limão sente amargo"? That could work too!


Paulenrique

That is "the lemon feels sour".


ZandileNuk

The lemon tastes sour-o limao gosto azedo , should be accepted

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.