"The lemon tastes sour."

Translation:O limão tem um gosto azedo.

September 25, 2013

24 Comments


jahu

I'd be happy to use "tem" if I had been taught that word before this question...

October 9, 2013

holden426

My BRAZILIAN WIFE and I spent the past few minutes trying to get this one. This is one phrase that needs to be improved.

October 18, 2013

MichaelFit8

"O limão sente o gosto de azedo"

Why is "sente o gosto de" suggested for sour?

February 3, 2014

Paulenrique

O.o this would be literally "to feel the flavour..." strange...

February 3, 2014

reno300

Do you need to say 'tem' here? I wrote 'o limão gosto de azeda', I wasn't sure if 'de' was needed or not, but I never even considered 'tem'.

September 25, 2013

Paulenrique

Yes, you have to use "tem". But you say just "gosto azedo" (gosto+adjective / gosto de + noun). Dont confuse "gosto" (taste) and "gosto" (I like).

September 25, 2013

allynia4

So it's "O limão tem gosto azedo" and "Eu gosto de limão azedo"?

January 27, 2014

Paulenrique

Yes, that's it. As for the second reply, you just have to keep in mind "não ter gosto de nada". That's the way we say it =)

January 27, 2014

allynia4

But also "o cafe tem gosto de nada"? Because that's actually the first construction of "gosto" as taste they put in. I wish they'd explained this!

January 27, 2014

zvukosav

I believe one could equally say - O limao tem um SABOR azedo. Or I am making a mistake?

October 28, 2013

Paulenrique

O limão tem sabor azedo - you are sure anout that / O limão tem um sabor azedo - you're not completly sure about that, maybe just a guessing

October 29, 2013

CLGN

Drop down translation should give at least one correct hint.

March 30, 2014

SaikatMaju

This sentence confused me. Not sure on the translation part

December 25, 2013

EmiLaBella

It would have been nice if the translations were accurate...

February 8, 2014

AideLima

Também pode ser: "O gosto do limão é azedo"

October 5, 2013

lilbopit

Why can't you say o limao prova azedo

March 21, 2014

Paulenrique

It makes no sense. This verb is used for those who can taste the food and feel its flavor, similar to "try".

March 21, 2014

CLGN

Please clarify... can a 'literal' double negative truly be common? As in "nao tem gosto de nada" ???

March 23, 2014

Paulenrique

yes, indeed.

March 23, 2014

diego.sanjines

O limão tem gosto de azedo, porque está errado?

April 25, 2014

Paulenrique

because the correct is "o limão tem gosto azedo". People use "de" butnit is wrong.

April 25, 2014

yara.yinat

What about "O limão sente amargo"? That could work too!

May 5, 2014

Paulenrique

That is "the lemon feels sour".

May 5, 2014

ZandileNuk

The lemon tastes sour-o limao gosto azedo , should be accepted

June 5, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.