"The whale spends time together with the dolphin."

Translation:Hvalen bruger tid sammen med delfinen.

May 18, 2015

8 Comments


mizinamo

Does one really "bruge tid" in Danish?

May 18, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Yes, that's how you say "spend time".

    And I know it's the same in German with "Zeit verwenden"

    May 18, 2015

mizinamo

    That sounds wrong to me; I would say "Zeit verbringen".

    May 18, 2015

    [deactivated user]

      Ah, okay. We do have "at tilbringe tid" in Danish too.

      May 18, 2015

stas_kysel

      Why is it "med" and not "hos" in this sentence?

      June 28, 2016

mizinamo

      The English is "(together) with the dolphin" and not "at the dolphin's house".

      June 29, 2016

stas_kysel

      Thanks. Could you please be more specific? http://ordnet.dk/ddo/ordbog?query=hos gives first definition "med ophold i tilknytning til én eller flere personer, fx i vedkommendes hjem" where house is just an example. And there are examples like this: "Kom og sæt dig hos mig" which is not about houses. Also "hos" is used in phrases like "I work with SomeCompany". Also, Google translates "hos" as "with".

      Maybe I should rephrase my question: is it possible to use "hos" in the sentence instead of "med"?

      June 29, 2016

Rich524475

      QUESTION. My first reaction was to say "tager tid med" not "bruger tid med. " What is the difference in the two statements and what, if anything, is being said with "tager tid med"?

      April 25, 2019
      Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.