1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The whale spends time togeth…

"The whale spends time together with the dolphin."

Translation:Hvalen bruger tid sammen med delfinen.

May 18, 2015

12 Comments


mizinamo

Does one really "bruge tid" in Danish?


[deactivated user]

    Yes, that's how you say "spend time".

    And I know it's the same in German with "Zeit verwenden"


mizinamo

    That sounds wrong to me; I would say "Zeit verbringen".


    [deactivated user]

      Ah, okay. We do have "at tilbringe tid" in Danish too.


Martin633120

      Is it correct to say "together with" instead of just "with" in English? To my mind "together" seems redundant here, totally unnecessary for conveying the meaning of the sentence.


stas_kysel

      Why is it "med" and not "hos" in this sentence?


mizinamo

      The English is "(together) with the dolphin" and not "at the dolphin's house".


stas_kysel

      Thanks. Could you please be more specific? http://ordnet.dk/ddo/ordbog?query=hos gives first definition "med ophold i tilknytning til én eller flere personer, fx i vedkommendes hjem" where house is just an example. And there are examples like this: "Kom og sæt dig hos mig" which is not about houses. Also "hos" is used in phrases like "I work with SomeCompany". Also, Google translates "hos" as "with".

      Maybe I should rephrase my question: is it possible to use "hos" in the sentence instead of "med"?


Rich524475

      QUESTION. My first reaction was to say "tager tid med" not "bruger tid med. " What is the difference in the two statements and what, if anything, is being said with "tager tid med"?


80s_persona

      "Bruger tid med" means "spending time with" something or someone. "Tager tid med" means "taking/measuring time with" something or someone. "Tager tid" is like measuring how much time something takes, like using a stopwatch for laps. :)


Rebecca73497

      So when do you use "vær sammen" or just "sammen"?


Minsche

      It is only a typo: delphinen instead of delfinen

      Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.