Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Three hours, fifty minutes and sixteen seconds"

Translation:Drie uur, vijftig minuten en zestien seconden

3 years ago

4 Comments


kenzy_5g

Why not "drie uren"?

3 years ago

Luis_Domingos
Luis_Domingos

The singular form is usually used after numerals (check the "usage notes" here).

3 years ago

sim_schi
sim_schi

But why is it used for the minutes and seconds? I'm confused. I typed "Drie uur, vijftig minut en zestien second"

2 years ago

Luis_Domingos
Luis_Domingos

The rule goes "singular for hour/uur, kwartier/quarter, year/jaar, time/keer, -maal/times [tweemaal = twice]", plural for the rest (day/dag, month/maand, week/week, century/eeuw, minute/minuut, second/seconde).

2 years ago