"O ano mal começa."

Translation:The year barely starts.

December 25, 2012

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


as2539

What would you say for "The year starts badly"?


mikstur

I thought "mal" meant "bad"? Or are both accepted?


BGMarc

Both aren't accepted


NobleJohn

The year barely starts and already we're in trouble.


liamhession

I believe what we would say in English is "The year is barely started/begun". This is just what they say, and its literal English translation.


Codymack

Certainly "the year's just begun" should be accepted, no??


Frencesca

I said The year starts badly, which is wrong, do you say "o ano começa mal" for that to be correct?


BGMarc

Why is "the year starts badly" wrong?


[deactivated user]

    Starts badly = começa mal
    Mal começa = barely/just starts

    ex: O jogo mal começa e outro time já fez gol.


samosborn88

    i said the bad year starts, i realize this is a section on adverbs but how do you say bad year? the adj comes after correct? could you say o ano appena começa?


barbaratorrance

    what does mal mean==badly or barely these are two very different meanings


NobleJohn

    There may be an explanation that goes back to the root of the words, but it's just as likely there is not. Portuguese is no different to English in that some words with the same spelling have one or more different meanings. English of course has hundreds of them. One of the most often cited is 'bow' as it has many meanings and also different pronunciations.


barbaratorrance

    then perhaps either answer should be accepted in this sentence

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.