"O ano mal começa."

Translation:The year barely starts.

December 25, 2012

15 Comments


as2539

What would you say for "The year starts badly"?

February 27, 2013

mikstur

I thought "mal" meant "bad"? Or are both accepted?

March 2, 2013

BGMarc

Both aren't accepted

March 26, 2014

paulconsul

Ditto

January 4, 2014

bcouch

What?

December 25, 2012

NobleJohn

The year barely starts and already we're in trouble.

May 27, 2013

cottage1260

Yes, WHAT?

January 29, 2013

liamhession

I believe what we would say in English is "The year is barely started/begun". This is just what they say, and its literal English translation.

February 11, 2013

Codymack

Certainly "the year's just begun" should be accepted, no??

June 19, 2013

Frencesca

I said The year starts badly, which is wrong, do you say "o ano começa mal" for that to be correct?

March 5, 2013

BGMarc

Why is "the year starts badly" wrong?

March 26, 2014

samosborn88

i said the bad year starts, i realize this is a section on adverbs but how do you say bad year? the adj comes after correct? could you say o ano appena começa?

May 24, 2013

barbaratorrance

what does mal mean==badly or barely these are two very different meanings

April 24, 2014

NobleJohn

There may be an explanation that goes back to the root of the words, but it's just as likely there is not. Portuguese is no different to English in that some words with the same spelling have one or more different meanings. English of course has hundreds of them. One of the most often cited is 'bow' as it has many meanings and also different pronunciations.

April 24, 2014

barbaratorrance

then perhaps either answer should be accepted in this sentence

April 24, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.