1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Nous avons du riz."

"Nous avons du riz."

Translation:We have rice.

December 25, 2012

16 Comments


Sitesurf

It is "du" in front of a masculine word (riz) and "de la" in front of a feminine word (soupe)


jcb5021

Du riz and le vin? Why are the sounds of the "i" 's in these two words different?


Sitesurf

Vowels followed by a single N form a nasal sound:

  • an / en =[ɑ̃]
  • in / ain / ein = [ɛ̃]
  • on = [ɔ̃]
  • un = [œ̃]

Please take a look at this page: IPA for French

You can also try this sentence on Google/Translate: "il prend un bon bain".


mapl3l3af

Thanks, that cleared up some of the confusion.


Rachel66E

We are having rice is present tense in English and would be said when a group of us are eating rice. We have rice would mean we have some rice for example in the house. As 'we are having' was deemed incorrect am I to assume the french sentance means we have some rice but are not eating it?


Sitesurf

In French "avons" means that there is some in our plate or in the cupboard, but not that we are actually eating it.


n6zs

Using "having" in the sense of eating or drinking something, the French use a different word: prendre. Literally, it means "to take" but when saying something like "Nous prenons du riz", it means "We are having rice" (in the sense of having it to eat, i.e., we are eating it). Some of the Duo sentences force "prendre" to be "take" in this context. That is good French, but bad English. Tu prends du riz = You are having rice (i.e., to eat). Qu'est-ce que tu prends ? = "What are you having?" or "What will you have?"


CloudDreamer10

At first, I thought the sentence sounded like nous avons du brie. I find it hard to distinguish some words in French.


annna91

please tell me is it wrong if i said nous avons de riz


Mandisa625

whats the du there for?


TaimoorTan

why 'du' is placed before 'riz' like in a sentence like 'je mange du riz'


nourhakeem

I think they should learn us grammer before that .....


Sitesurf

Have you seen the "Tips and Notes" appearing at the bottom of the main lesson page?


Shikta1

I am really confused on when to use de, du, Des... I have just started learning French so is there a good reference for grammar I can find online..there are too many resources but haven't found any helpful ones. Pls help


Sitesurf

If you can use the web version of Duolingo with a PC, you will find Tips and Notes in every lesson, which are tailored to this course.


Je-suis-Felice

Why not "We have some rice" ?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.