"Ik zou meer leren, als ik tijd zou hebben."

Translation:I would learn more if I had time.

3 years ago

12 Comments


crlight
crlightPlus

Could you also say "...als ik tijd had"?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Yes you can.

3 years ago

Katka875117

What's the difference if I use "als ik tijd had" or "als ik tijd zou hebben"?

2 years ago

TamarYovell

why not "if I would have time"?

3 years ago

Rekty
Rekty

I might be wrong, but at least in french (and I think in english), you wouldn't use would next to if, but you would rather use a past simple verb. The "would" would only be in the second part of the sentence: If I had time, I would learn more. Si j'avais (past in french) du temps, j'étudierais (conditionnal in french) davantage.

3 years ago

FreekVerkerk
FreekVerkerk

"Als ik tijd had zou ik meer leren". Klinkt ook goed.

3 years ago

Amandabird83
Amandabird83

Story of my life... gazes longingly at all the languages on Duolingo

2 years ago

Katie_Casey

Why is "zou" in the sentence twice?

3 years ago

ihrma
ihrma

Because both things are things that you would want to do (or have). But you are not actually doing (or having). You 'wish' for it. (Well, since I'm not a star in explaining....and english is not my language. Dutch is :) I hope you understand what I mean to say...?!) There are two things or situations in the sentence, you don't have

  1. You would study more 2 you would have more time

So you use for each the word "zou"

3 years ago

bradymoses

Is "ik zou meer leren, als ik zou tijd hebben" also correct? Or must the second part of the phrase be "als ik tijd zou hebben?"

2 years ago

chartsman
chartsman

Een goed vraagje! Zouden we een antwoord kunnen ontvangen?

2 years ago

EugeniaT.

With "als" the verb is going at the end, and the verb here is "zou hebben"... I think the correct sentence is: "als ik tijd zou hebben"

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.