"Hastanedeki çocuklar mutlu değil."

Translation:The children who are in the hospital are not happy.

3 years ago

23 Comments


babbeloergosum

It's almost shocking when among sandwich-eating ducklings and happy owls, all of a sudden a serious sentence comes up on Duolingo.

Gecmis olsunuz. Get well sick children.

3 years ago

ilknr1

Just to help, the correct phrase is just "Geçmiş olsun".

3 years ago

quest42good

Would is be also right to say "Hastanedeki çocuklar mutlu değiller"?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Yep, equally good.

3 years ago

quest42good

Thank you!

3 years ago

Stergi3

I wrote: the children are not happy in the hospital" and it was marked wrong

11 months ago

Ektoraskan

That would be the translation of: Çocuklar hastanede mutlu değiller. And that doesn't exactly mean the same. It sounds like children aren't happy to be in the hospital. If they were elsewhere, they'd be happier.

The original sentence has no such hint. It just says that thr children are unhappy, and they happen to be in the hospital. We don't know if they're unhappy because of that.

10 months ago

turkishyasir

I wrote are unhappy instead of are not happy and it was considered a wrong translation. Why?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"unhappy" is "mutsuz." Being "not happy" doesn't necessarily entail being unhappy :)

3 years ago

turkishyasir

Thanks. But I do not think it should be considered wrong.

3 years ago

chrigugegl

As Alex so nicely laid out to you, there is a not so unimportant difference between the two. I personally am happy that we are only getting points for good translations so we can learn to express ourselves correctly, and not just somehow understandably. Happy learning or not unhappy learning, that is the question. ;-)

3 years ago

ChristianK311033

I propose "The hospitalised children are not happy" as an alternative to the current translation. The introduction to this unit presented "-ki" to turn a noun into an adjective. Here, the English version is using a subordinate clause instead of an adjective (or may be not - my English is not native).

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

-ki does not make nouns into adjectives, but rather relative clauses. "hospitalized" is "hastande yatan...." which is itself a different type of relative clause :)

3 years ago

SamanthaRa532683

I had wondered if "mutlu değil" and "mutsuz" had different connotations. It's starting to make more sense now.

3 years ago

NeridaPeters

The children who are in the hospital -- patients The children who are at the hospital -- visiting I don't speak American English, so I don't know if these prepositions have the same functions for Americans.

Is there any difference when writing Turkish? Both in and at are accepted as correct answers.

3 years ago

Knoxienne

Poor babies :(

3 years ago

SuhailBanister

...and even more so their parents! :( :(

7 months ago

cvictoria42

Would "hastanede çocuklar" be incorrect? What is the rule here? Is it that the locative form can only be used with a verb (or implied "be")?

2 years ago

ilknr1

Hastanede çocuklar mutlu değil: The children are not happy in the hospital. So the meaning changes.

2 years ago

AlaskaYoung2

Amazing. With "ki", turkish sentences become much shorter than the english version.

2 years ago

Bubble900577

So, is it "the hospital" or "hospital" in general. Kids in hospital are not happy (in general), or "Children who are in THE (specific) hospital are not happy"?

1 year ago

Rimas.jana

Duo becomes wiser by time

1 year ago

MrHilmiNevzat

"Hastanedeki çocuklar mutlu değil." Translation: The children who are in the hospital are not happy.

&

"The children in the hospital are not happy." - Correct.

1 week ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.