1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Hastanedeki çocuklar mutlu d…

"Hastanedeki çocuklar mutlu değil."

Translation:The children who are in the hospital are not happy.

May 18, 2015

23 Comments


babbeloergosum

It's almost shocking when among sandwich-eating ducklings and happy owls, all of a sudden a serious sentence comes up on Duolingo.

Gecmis olsunuz. Get well sick children.


ilknr1

Just to help, the correct phrase is just "Geçmiş olsun".


quest42good

Would is be also right to say "Hastanedeki çocuklar mutlu değiller"?


Ektoraskan

Yep, equally good.


Stergi3

I wrote: the children are not happy in the hospital" and it was marked wrong


Ektoraskan

That would be the translation of: Çocuklar hastanede mutlu değiller. And that doesn't exactly mean the same. It sounds like children aren't happy to be in the hospital. If they were elsewhere, they'd be happier.

The original sentence has no such hint. It just says that thr children are unhappy, and they happen to be in the hospital. We don't know if they're unhappy because of that.


turkishyasir

I wrote are unhappy instead of are not happy and it was considered a wrong translation. Why?


AlexinNotTurkey

"unhappy" is "mutsuz." Being "not happy" doesn't necessarily entail being unhappy :)


turkishyasir

Thanks. But I do not think it should be considered wrong.


chrigugegl

As Alex so nicely laid out to you, there is a not so unimportant difference between the two. I personally am happy that we are only getting points for good translations so we can learn to express ourselves correctly, and not just somehow understandably. Happy learning or not unhappy learning, that is the question. ;-)


ChristianK311033

I propose "The hospitalised children are not happy" as an alternative to the current translation. The introduction to this unit presented "-ki" to turn a noun into an adjective. Here, the English version is using a subordinate clause instead of an adjective (or may be not - my English is not native).


AlexinNotTurkey

-ki does not make nouns into adjectives, but rather relative clauses. "hospitalized" is "hastande yatan...." which is itself a different type of relative clause :)


SamanthaRa532683

I had wondered if "mutlu değil" and "mutsuz" had different connotations. It's starting to make more sense now.


NeridaPeters

The children who are in the hospital -- patients The children who are at the hospital -- visiting I don't speak American English, so I don't know if these prepositions have the same functions for Americans.

Is there any difference when writing Turkish? Both in and at are accepted as correct answers.


cvictoria42

Would "hastanede çocuklar" be incorrect? What is the rule here? Is it that the locative form can only be used with a verb (or implied "be")?


ilknr1

Hastanede çocuklar mutlu değil: The children are not happy in the hospital. So the meaning changes.


Knoxienne

Poor babies :(


SuhailBanister

...and even more so their parents! :( :(


AlaskaYoung2

Amazing. With "ki", turkish sentences become much shorter than the english version.


Bubble900577

So, is it "the hospital" or "hospital" in general. Kids in hospital are not happy (in general), or "Children who are in THE (specific) hospital are not happy"?


Rimas.jana

Duo becomes wiser by time


MrHilmiNevzat

"Hastanedeki çocuklar mutlu değil." Translation: The children who are in the hospital are not happy.

&

"The children in the hospital are not happy." - Correct other English answer accepted by Duo.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.