1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Hastanedeki çocuklar mutlu d…

"Hastanedeki çocuklar mutlu değil."

Translation:The children who are in the hospital are not happy.

May 18, 2015

27 Comments


babbeloergosum

It's almost shocking when among sandwich-eating ducklings and happy owls, all of a sudden a serious sentence comes up on Duolingo.

Gecmis olsunuz. Get well sick children.


ilknr1

Just to help, the correct phrase is just "Geçmiş olsun".


quest4good

Would is be also right to say "Hastanedeki çocuklar mutlu değiller"?


Ektoraskan

Yep, equally good.


Stergi3

I wrote: the children are not happy in the hospital" and it was marked wrong


Ektoraskan

That would be the translation of: Çocuklar hastanede mutlu değiller. And that doesn't exactly mean the same. It sounds like children aren't happy to be in the hospital. If they were elsewhere, they'd be happier.

The original sentence has no such hint. It just says that thr children are unhappy, and they happen to be in the hospital. We don't know if they're unhappy because of that.


turkishyasir

I wrote are unhappy instead of are not happy and it was considered a wrong translation. Why?


AlexinNotTurkey

"unhappy" is "mutsuz." Being "not happy" doesn't necessarily entail being unhappy :)


ChristianK311033

I propose "The hospitalised children are not happy" as an alternative to the current translation. The introduction to this unit presented "-ki" to turn a noun into an adjective. Here, the English version is using a subordinate clause instead of an adjective (or may be not - my English is not native).


AlexinNotTurkey

-ki does not make nouns into adjectives, but rather relative clauses. "hospitalized" is "hastande yatan...." which is itself a different type of relative clause :)


SamanthaRa532683

I had wondered if "mutlu değil" and "mutsuz" had different connotations. It's starting to make more sense now.


NeridaPeters

The children who are in the hospital -- patients The children who are at the hospital -- visiting I don't speak American English, so I don't know if these prepositions have the same functions for Americans.

Is there any difference when writing Turkish? Both in and at are accepted as correct answers.


cvictoria42

Would "hastanede çocuklar" be incorrect? What is the rule here? Is it that the locative form can only be used with a verb (or implied "be")?


ilknr1

Hastanede çocuklar mutlu değil: The children are not happy in the hospital. So the meaning changes.


Danika_Dakika

That is exactly the phrasing we are avoiding by using -ki. The example is laid out in the Tips for the ki lesson.


SuhailBanister

...and even more so their parents! :( :(


AlaskaYoung2

Amazing. With "ki", turkish sentences become much shorter than the english version.


Bubble900577

So, is it "the hospital" or "hospital" in general. Kids in hospital are not happy (in general), or "Children who are in THE (specific) hospital are not happy"?


MrHilmiNevzat

"Hastanedeki çocuklar mutlu değil." Translation: The children who are in the hospital are not happy.

&

"The children in the hospital are not happy."

Correct other English answer accepted by Duo.


irelish

What lesson is this from? It came up in a practice and clearly I need it because I don't remember this form.


SuhailBanister

It's from the "-ki" skill, roughly half way through.


qamar92843

Why, "the children form the hospital are not happy "is wrong


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello qamar

Why, "the children form the hospital are not happy "is wrong

If you wrote this, "form" then Duo did not recognise the word.

It's like the children are bricks, being used as building blocks.

Sorry, just being stupid.

Try your answer again;

"The children from the hospital are not happy."

Please reply if Duo accepts or declines your answer.

Just so I know.

Thank you.


qamar92843

Here typing mistake. But I really wrote "from" the hospital, but not accepted


qamar92843

+++Thank for your reply


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello qamar

+++Thank for your reply

Ok

Why was your answer declined?

I suppose that, "in" means they are patients & "from" could mean, visitors?

Hastane + -de + -ki

So the locative suffix reinforced with the possessive suffix means, in or at the hospital only.

Please try, "at" the hospital because we already know that, "in" is accepted.

I will try, "at" during a practise lesson too.

Thank you very much & you're welcome.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.