1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "They are coming from the isl…

"They are coming from the island."

Translation:Adadan geliyorlar.

May 18, 2015

7 Comments


Alf42

Why is "adadan geliyor" incorrect? I thought you could use the 3rd person singular as the plural verb ending, no?


orde90

Only if the pronoun/subject is stated clearly.

Onlar adadan geliyor. is correct but if you omit 'onlar' you have to add -ler/-lar


memine2

why isn't adadan onlar geliyor correct? i thought locations should appear first in the sentence


orde90

First of all adadan is not the locative case. It's the ablative case since it has the ending -den/-dan.

Let me share the order to place words in a sentence in a neutral way (the best sounding way without any emphasis on a specific element). There might be exceptions to it but it should usually be like this.

Subject + Subordinate clause + Locative + Accusative + Ablative + Dative + Adverb + Nominative + Verb

It's also true that we put the locative case into the very beginning of the sentence (before the subject) in daily speaking. You might be talking about this but I think it's better to stick with the neutral form in Duolingo unless you want to stress a specific element/information in a sentence.

Adadan onlar geliyor is also correct but they cannot provide every possible sentence order as a correct solution for some reason.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.