Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"They are coming from the island."

Translation:Adadan geliyorlar.

3 years ago

8 Comments


Alf42
Alf42

Why is "adadan geliyor" incorrect? I thought you could use the 3rd person singular as the plural verb ending, no?

3 years ago

orde90
orde90

Only if the pronoun/subject is stated clearly.

Onlar adadan geliyor. is correct but if you omit 'onlar' you have to add -ler/-lar

3 years ago

Alf42
Alf42

Thank you.

3 years ago

memine2

why isn't adadan onlar geliyor correct? i thought locations should appear first in the sentence

2 years ago

orde90
orde90

First of all adadan is not the locative case. It's the ablative case since it has the ending -den/-dan.

Let me share the order to place words in a sentence in a neutral way (the best sounding way without any emphasis on a specific element). There might be exceptions to it but it should usually be like this.

Subject + Subordinate clause + Locative + Accusative + Ablative + Dative + Adverb + Nominative + Verb

It's also true that we put the locative case into the very beginning of the sentence (before the subject) in daily speaking. You might be talking about this but I think it's better to stick with the neutral form in Duolingo unless you want to stress a specific element/information in a sentence.

Adadan onlar geliyor is also correct but they cannot provide every possible sentence order as a correct solution for some reason.

2 years ago

LuluIsaac

Onlar adadan geliyor .. it is considered correct. Is not it ?

2 years ago

MarioNJ201

Does the apostrophe between ada and dan matter? I placed one and it said I had a typo.

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

You cannot put it unless you are naming the island. You could say, for example, Büyükada'dan, but not just ada'dan

1 year ago